Seperating sticky and normal threads.

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Quillz
    Senior Member
    • Nov 2004
    • 2787
    • 5.0.X

    Seperating sticky and normal threads.

    The method that was used in vB 3.0.x no longer seems to work in the 3.5.x series, so... Can someone tell me how to seperate sticky threads from normal threads in 3.5.1? Thanks,
    Forums
  • Marco van Herwaarden
    Senior Member
    • Nov 2004
    • 6999
    • 3.8.x

    #2
    How do you want to seperate them? What method did you use in 3.0?
    Want to take your board beyond the standard vBulletin features?
    Visit the official Member to Member support site for vBulletin Modifications: www.vbulletin.org

    Comment

    • Quillz
      Senior Member
      • Nov 2004
      • 2787
      • 5.0.X

      #3
      I removed <!-- in the threadbit template, and a bar appeared.
      Forums

      Comment

      • Quillz
        Senior Member
        • Nov 2004
        • 2787
        • 5.0.X

        #4
        Can anyone help me out?
        Forums

        Comment

        • pioneer
          Member
          • Jun 2005
          • 48
          • 3.5.x

          #5
          I want to know that too. Thanks.

          Comment

          • Bulent Tekcan
            Senior Member
            • Feb 2003
            • 1102
            • 4.2.x

            #6
            Find FORUMDISPLAY template in your Style

            Find this...

            PHP Code:
            <if condition="$show['threads']"
            <!-- 
            show threads --> 
            <if 
            condition="$show['stickies']"
            $threadbits_sticky 
            </if> 
            $threadbits 
            <!-- end show threads --> 
            Then add this code below $threadbits_sticky

            PHP Code:
            <tr><td class="thead" colspan="<if condition="$show['threadicons']">6<else />5</if>">&nbsp;</td></tr

            Cheers

            Comment

            • forumfolk
              Senior Member
              • Jul 2005
              • 231
              • 3.5.x

              #7
              I LIKE the look...

              One more thing for admins and moderators:

              If using the 'Inline Moderation' feature, the revision needs to extend 1 more column. This is for formatting purposes only so all browsers render the forum display correctly.

              All you have to do is...

              Code:
              <if condition="$show['inlinemod']">
              <tr><td class="thead" colspan="<if condition="$show['threadicons']">7<else />6</if>">&nbsp;</td></tr>
              <else />
              <tr><td class="thead" colspan="<if condition="$show['threadicons']">6<else />5</if>">&nbsp;</td></tr>
              </if>
              Have fun!

              Comment

              • Ncturnal
                Member
                • Aug 2003
                • 57

                #8
                I like the look, but I would like the seperator to be a little smaller....about half the size it is now.
                http://www.mr2.com
                http://www.ncturnal.com

                Comment

                • forumfolk
                  Senior Member
                  • Jul 2005
                  • 231
                  • 3.5.x

                  #9
                  Hello.

                  One idea is to use the 'clear.gif' image (in forum dir) that came with this software and size it to whatever you want and call it via <img /> tag.

                  Hope this helps.

                  Comment

                  • Quillz
                    Senior Member
                    • Nov 2004
                    • 2787
                    • 5.0.X

                    #10
                    Thanks, that seems to have worked.
                    Forums

                    Comment

                    • bbqchef33
                      Member
                      • Mar 2005
                      • 42
                      • 3.8.x

                      #11
                      Originally posted by forumfolk
                      Hello.

                      One idea is to use the 'clear.gif' image (in forum dir) that came with this software and size it to whatever you want and call it via <img /> tag.

                      Hope this helps.
                      can someone explain this a little further?

                      I put in the tweak but agree, the bars a little fat. I can redo the clear.gif but how do I call it and from where?

                      Comment

                      • LBSources
                        Member
                        • Dec 2005
                        • 85
                        • 3.5.x

                        #12
                        works great.. thanks..
                        My Forum: Bronx New York
                        Vbulletin Version: 3.6.8 PL2

                        Comment

                        • forumfolk
                          Senior Member
                          • Jul 2005
                          • 231
                          • 3.5.x

                          #13
                          Originally posted by bbqchef33
                          can someone explain this a little further?

                          I put in the tweak but agree, the bars a little fat. I can redo the clear.gif but how do I call it and from where?
                          In the following code mentioned in this thread in post#6 (and for the moderators page revision mentioned in post#7),
                          Code:
                          <td class="thead" colspan="<if condition="$show['threadicons']">7<else />6</if>">[COLOR=red]&nbsp;[/COLOR]</td></tr>
                          replace '&nbsp;' to the following:
                          Code:
                          <img src="clear.gif" height="2" />
                          Vary the value of the 'height' attribute until you get the thickness you want.

                          Have fun!

                          Comment

                          • amadergaan
                            New Member
                            • Oct 2004
                            • 20
                            • 3.0.3

                            #14
                            thanks for the help....it helped me as well..

                            Comment

                            • Derekclarke03
                              Senior Member
                              • Dec 2005
                              • 134
                              • 3.5.x

                              #15
                              Thanks for this, Just what i was looking for,
                              I cannot get the last box of the seperator to apear the same colour as the rest. So i tryed to add the 'Inline Moderation' feature. But when i do i cannot get the page to save & reload.
                              So i am thinking i have done something wrong.

                              can anyone confirm the full edited text should be.

                              Code:
                               
                              if condition="$show['threads']">
                              <!-- show threads -->
                              <if condition="$show['stickies']">
                              $threadbits_sticky
                              <tr><td class="thead" colspan="<if condition="$show['threadicons']">6<else />5</if>"><img src=”clear.gif” height=”2” /></td></tr>
                              Default<if condition=”show[‘inlinemod’]”>
                              <tr><td class=”thead” colspan=”<if condition=$show[‘threadicons’]”>7<else />6</if>”> <img src=”clear.gif” height=”2” /></td></tr> <else />
                              <tr><td class=”thead” colspan=”<if condition=”$show[‘threadicons’]”>6<else />5</if>”><img src=”clear.gif” height=”2” /></td></tr> </if>
                              <else />
                              </if>
                              $threadbits 
                              <!-- end show threads -->
                              Thanks
                              Derek

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...