specific Banner Location

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • HeadRat
    Senior Member
    • Dec 2004
    • 246

    specific Banner Location

    I know how to put a banner at the top. My questions is, can I put the banners BETWEEN forums listed?

    IE: my forum is www.ratpackinternational.com

    I want to put advertising banners down between sections of the forum lists. Like say after the Solicating forums, but before Ranting and Raving.

    Any help on that?
  • Jake Bunce
    Senior Member
    • Dec 2000
    • 46598
    • 3.6.x

    #2
    You would need to edit this template:

    Admin CP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> « » -> Forum Home Templates -> forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost

    At the top of this template, add this code:

    Code:
    <if condition="$forum[forumid] == 15">
    	STUFF TO SHOW BEFORE THE "Ranting and Raving" FORUM
    	(forumid 15)
    </if>

    Comment

    • HeadRat
      Senior Member
      • Dec 2004
      • 246

      #3
      Ok, I did this
      Code:
      <if condition="$forum[forumid] == 50">
      <img src="[url="http://www.ratpackinternational.com/forums/images/advertisehere1.jpg"]http://www.ratpackinternational.com/forums/images/advertisehere1.jpg[/url]" align="middle">
      </if>
      I did that without the 'align="middle"' and I got it at the top of my forum, I added the align and it doesn't come up at all now. What am I doing wrong?
      Last edited by HeadRat; Sun 6 Feb '05, 5:33am.

      Comment

      • Jake Bunce
        Senior Member
        • Dec 2000
        • 46598
        • 3.6.x

        #4
        You are working within the forumbit table, so you need to put the image within table elements. It can't be floating there by itself. For example:

        Code:
        <if condition="$forum[forumid] == 15">
        	<tr>
        		<td>
        		STUFF TO SHOW BEFORE THE "Ranting and Raving" FORUM
        		(forumid 15)
        		</td>
        	</tr>
        </if>

        Comment

        • HeadRat
          Senior Member
          • Dec 2004
          • 246

          #5
          I used this:

          Code:
          <if condition="$forum[forumid] == 50">
          <tr>
          <td>
          <img src="[url="http://www.ratpackinternational.com/forumname/images/advertisehere1.jpg"]http://www.ratpackinternational.com/forumname/images/advertisehere1.jpg[/url]"> 
           
          (forumid 50)
          </td>
          </tr>
          </if>
          and nothing happens. Not even a blank box with a square in it, I know the directory is right and the file is uploaded to the correct spot. What am I doing wrong?

          Comment

          • HeadRat
            Senior Member
            • Dec 2004
            • 246

            #6
            so what am I doing wrong?

            Comment

            • Jake Bunce
              Senior Member
              • Dec 2000
              • 46598
              • 3.6.x

              #7
              Sorry, I must have overlooked this.

              The code looks correct, except there is no image at:

              This website is for sale! ratpackinternational.com is your first and best source for all of the information you’re looking for. From general topics to more of what you would expect to find here, ratpackinternational.com has it all. We hope you find what you are searching for!

              Comment

              • HeadRat
                Senior Member
                • Dec 2004
                • 246

                #8
                [QUOTE=HeadRat]

                Code:
                <if condition="$forum[forumid] == 50">
                <tr>
                <td>
                <img src="[url="http://www.ratpackinternational.com/forumname/images/advertisehere1.jpg"]http://www.ratpackinternational.com/forumname/images/advertisehere1.jpg[/url]"> 
                 
                (forumid 50)
                </td>
                </tr>
                </if>
                QUOTE]

                Are you sure, letter for letter this is right, because I have an image in that location and it still does not show up. Even if I didn't have an image in that location, wouldn't it still show a blank box with an "x" in it?
                The only thing I have different in the code is the "http:....jpg" that I have up here.

                Comment

                • Jake Bunce
                  Senior Member
                  • Dec 2000
                  • 46598
                  • 3.6.x

                  #9
                  Originally posted by HeadRat
                  Are you sure, letter for letter this is right, because I have an image in that location and it still does not show up.
                  There is still no image at that location:



                  Originally posted by HeadRat
                  Even if I didn't have an image in that location, wouldn't it still show a blank box with an "x" in it?
                  Not necessarily. Some browsers like Firefox do not display broken images.

                  Comment

                  • HeadRat
                    Senior Member
                    • Dec 2004
                    • 246

                    #10
                    dude, the images is there, the full http is:


                    But it still is not showing up

                    Comment

                    • HeadRat
                      Senior Member
                      • Dec 2004
                      • 246

                      #11
                      dude, the images is there, the full http is:


                      But it still is not showing up

                      Also, if and when it does show up, I will need to know how to center it being as the way I learned code and image placement no longer works.

                      Comment

                      • Jake Bunce
                        Senior Member
                        • Dec 2000
                        • 46598
                        • 3.6.x

                        #12
                        Originally posted by HeadRat
                        dude, the images is there, the full http is:
                        http://www.ratpackinternational.com/...rtisehere1.jpg
                        That URL is different than the one you originally posted:

                        http://www.ratpackinternational.com/forumname/images/advertisehere1.jpg

                        http://www.ratpackinternational.com/packchat/images/advertisehere1.jpg

                        I will need to take a look. I can do this if you send me a PM with a URL and admin login to your forums.

                        Comment

                        • HeadRat
                          Senior Member
                          • Dec 2004
                          • 246

                          #13
                          I don't think I feel comfortable giving up that information.

                          Is there any other way?

                          Comment

                          • Jake Bunce
                            Senior Member
                            • Dec 2000
                            • 46598
                            • 3.6.x

                            #14
                            Not really. I don't know what the problem is, so I need to see everything for myself.

                            Comment

                            • HeadRat
                              Senior Member
                              • Dec 2004
                              • 246

                              #15
                              Check your PM's it should be there.

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...