Sticky

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Hitaro
    New Member
    • Jul 2004
    • 14
    • 3.0.3

    Sticky

    How can I make it so when an topic is made a sticky the thread title will appear in bold and red so it reallt catches attention?
  • Jake Bunce
    Senior Member
    • Dec 2000
    • 46598
    • 3.6.x

    #2
    Admin CP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> « » -> Threadbit Templates -> threadbit

    Add the red code:

    Code:
    			$thread[movedprefix]
    			$thread[typeprefix]
    			<a href="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$thread[threadid]$thread[highlight]">[color=red]<if condition="$show['sticky']"><span style="color: red; font-weight:bold">$thread[threadtitle]</span><else />[/color]<if condition="$show['gotonewpost']"><strong>$thread[threadtitle]</strong><else />$thread[threadtitle]</if>[color=red]</if>[/color]</a>
    That should work.

    Comment

    • turbidblue
      Member
      • Apr 2004
      • 79
      • 3.0.3

      #3
      I was just about to ask this question!

      lol

      Thanks Jake, that worked. Is there any way to use a color number instead of just "red" "blue"

      ??

      Comment

      • Jake Bunce
        Senior Member
        • Dec 2000
        • 46598
        • 3.6.x

        #4
        Originally posted by turbidblue
        Thanks Jake, that worked. Is there any way to use a color number instead of just "red" "blue"
        Yes, just replace red with the hex number. For example, #123456.

        Comment

        • turbidblue
          Member
          • Apr 2004
          • 79
          • 3.0.3

          #5
          thank you, i forgot to add the #

          lol

          Comment

          • mikecp421
            Senior Member
            • Aug 2005
            • 453
            • 5.3.x

            #6
            I get this error when I do this, any ideas why?

            The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

            Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /www/m/meogeecom/htdocs/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3098) : eval()'d code on line 17

            This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.
            lincolnsofdistinction.org

            Comment

            • JamieB
              Senior Member
              • Jan 2004
              • 195
              • 3.6.x

              #7
              is the postbit for 3.0.8 as can't find it

              Comment

              • JamieB
                Senior Member
                • Jan 2004
                • 195
                • 3.6.x

                #8
                Originally posted by mikecp421
                I get this error when I do this, any ideas why?

                The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

                Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /www/m/meogeecom/htdocs/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3098) : eval()'d code on line 17

                This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.

                wot version you using mike?

                Comment

                • Colin F
                  Senior Member
                  • May 2004
                  • 17689

                  #9
                  mikecp421,

                  Did you add the closing </if> at the end of the line?
                  Best Regards
                  Colin Frei

                  Please don't contact me per PM.

                  Comment

                  • mikecp421
                    Senior Member
                    • Aug 2005
                    • 453
                    • 5.3.x

                    #10
                    I am using version 3.0.8 and yes I figured to try the closing </if> after I posted but the only problem then was, that it had the title of the sticky in red and bold not the word "sticky" and it had it repeated, meaning one regular and one modified. One after the other.
                    lincolnsofdistinction.org

                    Comment

                    • JamieB
                      Senior Member
                      • Jan 2004
                      • 195
                      • 3.6.x

                      #11
                      Sorry i couldn't find the code at first {hammer smilie}

                      found it and it worked a treat.. nice one

                      Comment

                      • mikecp421
                        Senior Member
                        • Aug 2005
                        • 453
                        • 5.3.x

                        #12
                        Originally posted by JamieB
                        Sorry i couldn't find the code at first {hammer smilie}

                        found it and it worked a treat.. nice one
                        Found what?
                        lincolnsofdistinction.org

                        Comment

                        • JamieB
                          Senior Member
                          • Jan 2004
                          • 195
                          • 3.6.x

                          #13
                          Originally posted by mikecp421
                          Found what?
                          where to put the code in mike to change the colour of the sticky text

                          I have what i think is a problem with my admin cp (about to post a thread on troubleshooting) as my admin cp is missing a search box (think there used to be one there)

                          what i did was copy the whole of the code and pasted into notepad,searched for the code (i couldn't find it at first but i was searching from the top to the bottom when indeed I was already at the bottom of the page )

                          I searched found the code to insert the new code from jakes post and copied it back into the threadbit

                          anyways i then opened another notepad and pasted in the code again (incase of an accident i could revert back )

                          cheers

                          Comment

                          • mikecp421
                            Senior Member
                            • Aug 2005
                            • 453
                            • 5.3.x

                            #14
                            what template did you do this in? And textpad is so much better for editing script. It has a search feature. Don't be vague. What did you look for and where did you find it? THanks
                            lincolnsofdistinction.org

                            Comment

                            • Quillz
                              Senior Member
                              • Nov 2004
                              • 2787
                              • 5.0.X

                              #15
                              This doesn't seem to be in the 3.0.9 threadbit template anymore. Did it get moved somewhere?
                              Forums

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...