increase length of Forum’s Description?

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Oleks
    Senior Member
    • Apr 2004
    • 185

    increase length of Forum’s Description?

    Hi,

    I am wandering is the number of characters in Forum's description limited to approximately 200. How I can increase length of Forum's Description?

    Thank you.
  • Zachery
    Former vBulletin Support
    • Jul 2002
    • 59097

    #2
    its limited to 250 characters by the mysql field type, youll need to change it from varchar to text. this reuqires modifying the database, if you have never done that before i suggest backing up before you try

    Comment

    • Oleks
      Senior Member
      • Apr 2004
      • 185

      #3
      Oh, I guess I am I trouble.
      Could you possibly guide me through this?
      Thank you.

      P.S.
      Actually, why not to include this option into the Admin CP.

      Comment

      • Guest

        #4
        Run this query:

        Code:
        ALTER TABLE `vb3_forum` CHANGE `description` `description` BLOB NOT NULL

        Comment

        • Oleks
          Senior Member
          • Apr 2004
          • 185

          #5
          Hi Brad.loo,
          I am a newbie to mysql.
          Please, give me an idea how to run this query:
          Originally posted by Brad.loo
          Run this query:
          Code:
          ALTER TABLE `vb3_forum` CHANGE `description` `description` BLOB NOT NULL


          Thank you.

          Comment

          • Oleks
            Senior Member
            • Apr 2004
            • 185

            #6
            Please, please. I need a help with this question.

            Please, please.
            I need a help with this question.
            Thank you.

            Comment

            • the Sandman
              Senior Member
              • Jul 2003
              • 1539
              • 3.7.x

              #7
              Do you have access to cPanel > MySQL Databases > phpMyAdmin? If so, go to phpMyAdmin > Databases > vBulletin3 (this may have a prefix) > Forum (also may have a prefix). Now, find the "description" field and press the "Change" icon (hover over the icons to see their functions - don't press the wrong one) to the right of it. On the next screen, expand the dropdown menu in the "Type" field and click on MEDIUMTEXT (*NOT* MEDIUMINT). Click Save.
              The Admin Zone - Resources for Forum Administrators
              Articles - Forum Review
              Interviews:
              KierScottJerryAndreasSteveWayneJakeFlorisLogicianErwin
              Paul M

              Comment

              • Oleks
                Senior Member
                • Apr 2004
                • 185

                #8
                Hi,
                I am learning vBulletin forum engine and I am using my PC as a virtual server. I do not have access to cPanel. Is any other way exist how to change Forum's description limit? Standard vBulletin settings are limited to 250 characters.

                Thank you.

                Comment

                • the Sandman
                  Senior Member
                  • Jul 2003
                  • 1539
                  • 3.7.x

                  #9
                  Well, did you try running the query mentioned above:
                  Code:
                  ALTER TABLE `vb3_forum` CHANGE `description` `description` BLOB NOT NULL
                  in your AdminCP > Import & Maintenance > Execute SQL Query > Manual Query? If you don't have permission to execute queries you have to add your userid to the Query section of the includes > config.php file first.
                  The Admin Zone - Resources for Forum Administrators
                  Articles - Forum Review
                  Interviews:
                  KierScottJerryAndreasSteveWayneJakeFlorisLogicianErwin
                  Paul M

                  Comment

                  • Oleks
                    Senior Member
                    • Apr 2004
                    • 185

                    #10
                    Originally posted by the Sandman
                    Well, did you try running the query mentioned above:
                    Code:
                    ALTER TABLE `vb3_forum` CHANGE `description` `description` BLOB NOT NULL
                    in your AdminCP > Import & Maintenance > Execute SQL Query > Manual Query? If you don't have permission to execute queries you have to add your userid to the Query section of the includes > config.php file first.
                    Hi,
                    No. I did not.
                    I am learning vBulletin and I did not realize how to run this query.
                    Your instructions has more details.
                    I will try tonight.

                    Thank you.

                    Comment

                    • mtha
                      Senior Member
                      • Oct 2002
                      • 348
                      • 3.6.x

                      #11
                      Originally posted by Brad.loo
                      Run this query:

                      Code:
                      ALTER TABLE `vb3_forum` CHANGE `description` `description` BLOB NOT NULL
                      ONLY RUN if you HAVE vb3 as table prefix. otherwise, use

                      Code:
                      ALTER TABLE `forum` CHANGE `description` `description` BLOB NOT NULL
                      or whatever you have for the prefix.

                      Comment

                      • Oleks
                        Senior Member
                        • Apr 2004
                        • 185

                        #12
                        This is resolved.

                        Thank you.

                        Comment

                        • Floris
                          Senior Member
                          • Dec 2001
                          • 37767

                          #13
                          Just for your info, vBulletin also has an option to run queries through the admin control panel

                          Comment

                          • dwagenheim
                            Member
                            • Apr 2003
                            • 37

                            #14
                            Originally posted by mtha
                            ONLY RUN if you HAVE vb3 as table prefix. otherwise, use

                            Code:
                            ALTER TABLE `forum` CHANGE `description` `description` BLOB NOT NULL
                            or whatever you have for the prefix.
                            I ran this query and now my database is tweaked. I can get back in, but I have no idea what has been changed and how to put it back. Currently, the admincp off the forums is not coming up.

                            Dave

                            Comment

                            • Removed-1078464
                              Senior Member
                              • Oct 2004
                              • 796
                              • 3.6.x

                              #15
                              Code:
                               ALTER TABLE `forum` CHANGE `description` `description` BLOB NOT NULL
                              Group,

                              I was told by someone to use the code below. I have used this code several times with version 3-0-7 and everything worked just fine without any problems what so ever.

                              I am just wondering what the difference between the two actually are, is there any difference?

                              Code:
                              ALTER TABLE forum CHANGE description description MEDIUMTEXT NOT NULL;
                              Does anyone know?

                              Thanks

                              Doug

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...