[HowTo] vBcode [quote]..[/quote] in a box

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Floris
    Senior Member
    • Dec 2001
    • 37767

    [HowTo] vBcode [quote]..[/quote] in a box

    [HowTo] vBcode [quote]..[/quote] in a box - hack

    What does this one do?
    When viewing a thread, one can see others quoting other users posts or portions of it. This vBcode/style hack will put it in a box and make it look more pretty!

    Why did you make it?
    Because I saw it on other forums and wondered how it looked on vBulletin, and damn, I think it looks good

    The Code
    Walkthrough (2 steps)
    • Step #1 Adding the CSS class '.mytable'.
    • Goto the Admin Control Panel and login as an administrator
    • From the left menu, browse down to the "Styles"-section and select 'Modify'
    • Click on '[fonts/colors/etc]' and browse down to the "Head Insert:" and add the find:
      Code:
      .thtcolor {
      	COLOR: {[i][/i]tableheadtextcolor};
      }
      <[i][/i]/style>
    • Replace the above code with:
      Code:
      .thtcolor {
      	COLOR: {[i][/i]tableheadtextcolor};
      }
      .mytable {[i][/i]  border: 1px #616889 solid; background-color: #EBECF1; font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 10px; color: #333333; text-decoration: none}
      <[i][/i]/style>
    • Scroll down to the bottom of the page and click on 'Save Changes'.

    • Step #2 Altering the vBcode [quote]
    • Goto the Admin Control Panel and login as an administrator
    • From the left menu, browse down to the "Custom vB Codes
      "-section and select 'Modify'
    • Goto the [quote]-part and click on '[edit]' and browse down to the "Head Insert:" and set the following to the vBcode replacement (instead of what is there):
      Code:
      <table width='95%' align='center'><tr>    <td><font face='Arial' size=1 color=#616889>(Quote:)</font></td>
      </tr><tr><td class='mytable'>{[i][/i]param}</td></tr></table>
    • Scroll down to the bottom of the page and click on 'Save Changes'.
      Additional Note: Do not forget to alter the colours!


    Version?
    Tested with vBulletin 2.2.x and works just great

    The Result
    This is how it looks on my web site:
    Last edited by Floris; Thu 4 Apr '02, 3:26pm.
  • nuno
    Senior Member
    • Apr 2001
    • 4346
    • 3.8.x

    #2
    very nice
    that would be awesome with vBcode [ code ][ /code ] and [ php ][ /php ]
    You're my Prince of Peace
    And I will live my life for You

    Comment

    • Floris
      Senior Member
      • Dec 2001
      • 37767

      #3
      Expanding is easy!

      Originally posted by nuno
      very nice
      that would be awesome with vBcode [code][/code] and [php][/php]
      The [code] and [php] vBcode tags aren't displayed in the 'Custom vBcode'-section, so I guess they require code-hacking?

      [HowTo] Signature in a box ..

      Make sure you applied step 1 from the above instructions. (step 2 is not required for the signature):
      • Step #3: The signature part
      • From the ACP edit the template: postbit_signature by replacing that code with:
        Code:
        <table width="100%">
          <tr>
            <td><font face="Tahoma, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="1" color="#616889">(signature)</font></td>
          </tr>
          <tr>
            <td class="mytable">$post[[i][/i]signature]</td>
          </tr>
        </table>
      • Save changes
      Last edited by Floris; Mon 18 Feb '02, 1:37am.

      Comment

      • nuno
        Senior Member
        • Apr 2001
        • 4346
        • 3.8.x

        #4
        yup
        i just dont like when someone posts php code the entire table will be like a width="1000".
        You're my Prince of Peace
        And I will live my life for You

        Comment

        • Zzed
          Senior Member
          • Feb 2002
          • 133

          #5
          This is awesome.

          I have one problem with it. Is there a reason why I can't nest those more than 3 levels?

          Comment

          • Floris
            Senior Member
            • Dec 2001
            • 37767

            #6
            Originally posted by Zzed
            This is awesome.

            I have one problem with it. Is there a reason why I can't nest those more than 3 levels?
            In vBulletin 2.2.2 (which this is made for) it works like this:
            It seems to only pick the quote from the post you click the quote button on, not the quote in the quote.

            You will need to manually do quote nest1 quote nest2 quote nest3 quote nest4 /quote /quote /quote /quote

            I see now reason why this shouldn't work. However, it does go wrong.

            I did:
            Code:
            [[i][/i]QUOTE]
            nest1
            [[i][/i]QUOTE]
            nest2
            [[i][/i]QUOTE]
            nest3
            [[i][/i]QUOTE]
            nest4
            [[i][/i]/QUOTE]
            [[i][/i]/QUOTE]
            [[i][/i]/QUOTE]
            [[i][/i]/QUOTE]
            And got: (maybe some developer could explain why the fourth nest would go wrong?)

            Comment

            • Zzed
              Senior Member
              • Feb 2002
              • 133

              #7
              We are on 2.2.2 as well. I preserved the old QUOTE and added this as QUOTE2.

              The picture you posted is the same thing I experienced. I am baffled by why it acts that way.

              My hat goes off to you. Our users loved the new tag.

              Thank you very much.

              Comment

              • Floris
                Senior Member
                • Dec 2001
                • 37767

                #8
                Originally posted by Zzed
                We are on 2.2.2 as well. I preserved the old QUOTE and added this as QUOTE2.

                The picture you posted is the same thing I experienced. I am baffled by why it acts that way.

                My hat goes off to you. Our users loved the new tag.

                Thank you very much.
                You do not get the error with the old quote tag? You can nest 5/10/50 times with that?

                Comment

                • Zzed
                  Senior Member
                  • Feb 2002
                  • 133

                  #9
                  Originally posted by xiphoid


                  You do not get the error with the old quote tag? You can nest 5/10/50 times with that?
                  You're right. Even the old quote tag gets confused after the third level of nesting.

                  BTW, please share with us if you have any more cool tags like this.

                  Comment

                  • Floris
                    Senior Member
                    • Dec 2001
                    • 37767

                    #10
                    Originally posted by Zzed
                    You're right. Even the old quote tag gets confused after the third level of nesting.

                    BTW, please share with us if you have any more cool tags like this.
                    AH!

                    So it isn't my little 'hack' that is incorrect (thought so!)

                    See my sig for my other hacks. And I haven't altered any more vBcode's (yet)

                    Comment

                    • TWTCommish
                      Senior Member
                      • Jul 2000
                      • 664

                      #11
                      It's probably just some imperfection with the regular expression.
                      Movie Forums - Now With 28% More Bruce Willis

                      Comment

                      • Thomas P
                        Senior Member
                        • Apr 2001
                        • 1497
                        • 5.6.4

                        #12
                        Thanks, great stuff!
                        I'll use it
                        thx,
                        -Tom
                        www.MCSEboard.de
                        German Windows Server & IT Pro Community dedicated to Windows Client & Server Systems. MVPs inside

                        Comment

                        • Floris
                          Senior Member
                          • Dec 2001
                          • 37767

                          #13
                          Originally posted by Thomas P
                          Thanks, great stuff!
                          I'll use it
                          thx,
                          -Tom

                          No problem, happy to help! Enjoy

                          Comment

                          • Denjin
                            Member
                            • Jan 2001
                            • 59

                            #14
                            Ok, it is late and I guess I'm missing something...but what does this mean?

                            [quote]* Goto the
                            -part and click on '[edit]' and browse down to the "Head Insert:" and set the following to the vBcode replacement (instead of what is there):
                            I never saw this "Head Insert:" part...

                            TIA,
                            Christina the Sleepy

                            Comment

                            • Floris
                              Senior Member
                              • Dec 2001
                              • 37767

                              #15
                              Hope this clears things up

                              Here ya go

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...