reputation points in postbit

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • minto
    New Member
    • Sep 2009
    • 13
    • 3.8.x

    reputation points in postbit

    how can v get the actual reputation points to show up in postbit?
    Last edited by minto; Sat 7 Nov '09, 7:37am.
  • Steve Machol
    Former Customer Support Manager
    • Jul 2000
    • 154488

    #2
    To show the reputation level you would need to edit the postibit and/or postbit_legacy templates and add this:

    Reputation level: $post[reputation]
    Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
    Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

    Steve Machol Photography


    Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


    Comment

    • minto
      New Member
      • Sep 2009
      • 13
      • 3.8.x

      #3
      i need full code

      Comment

      • Mahar
        Member
        • Aug 2004
        • 42
        • 3.6.x

        #4
        Originally posted by minto
        i need full code
        Search in Postbit or Postbit legacy for things like Join Date:, Posts: etc. You'll find it there. Just don't go further down past any of the message_icon areas.

        EDIT: this is the area I edit it in. Find this in the Postbit or Postbit_Legacy

        Code:
        <div class="smallfont">
                            <if condition="$post['joindate']"><div>$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if>
                            <if condition="$post['field2']"><div>$vbphrase[location_perm]: $post[field2]</div></if>
                            <if condition="$post['age']"><div>$vbphrase[age]: $post[age]</div></if>
                            <div>
                                $vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]
                            </div>
        Also, do you know a way to change that around? I use pretty much that same code but, I want it to be like 1,234 instead of 1234.
        Last edited by George L; Sat 14 Nov '09, 3:20am.

        Comment

        • Winnerâ„¢
          Member
          • Nov 2008
          • 34
          • 4.0.0

          #5
          Instructions:
          1 - go to your "postbit" and "postbit_legacy" templates.
          2 - look for the following code:
          HTML Code:
          <if condition="$show['reputation']"><div><if condition="$show['reppower']">$vbphrase[reppower]: <span id="reppower_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reppower]</span> </if><span id="repdisplay_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reputationdisplay]</span></div></if>
          3 - Replace it with:
          HTML Code:
          <if condition="$show['reputation']">
            <div>
              <if condition="$show['reppower']">$vbphrase[reppower]: <span id="reppower_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reppower]</span><br /></if>
              <span id="repdisplay_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$vbphrase[reputation]: <if condition="$post[showreputation]"><font color=<if condition="$post[reputation]>0">"green"<else /><if condition="$post[reputation]<0">"red"<else />"gray"</if></if> title="$post[username] $post[level]"><b>$post[reputation]</b></font><else />hidden</if><br />
              $post[reputationdisplay]</span>
            </div>
          </if>
          This code leaves former graphic system. If you do not want it remove:
          HTML Code:
          <br />
              $post[reputationdisplay]
          Screenshots:



          Comment

          • Charlie_Brown
            Senior Member
            • Dec 2006
            • 1275
            • 4.1.x

            #6
            Bookmarked to test later.


            Thanks.

            Comment

            • sticky
              Senior Member
              • Aug 2003
              • 411

              #7
              What is the difference between rep power and reputation?

              Comment

              • Homeworld'sa
                Senior Member
                • Sep 2009
                • 920
                • 3.8.x

                #8
                Reputation is the total count of people giving/taking points away.
                Rep power is the amount of points you can give/take from users. Giving neg rep is always half of your rep power.
                That's it. If you REALLY can't say ANYTHING nice to me at all on this forum, then I am going to go insanely mad at you. I've had enough of the UNTOLD ABUSE you are all giving me and you should really be CONSIDERATE of other people.

                Comment

                • sticky
                  Senior Member
                  • Aug 2003
                  • 411

                  #9
                  Is there any way to make rep power always at 1?

                  Comment

                  • Homeworld'sa
                    Senior Member
                    • Sep 2009
                    • 920
                    • 3.8.x

                    #10
                    Don't think so. Rep power is a factor of several settings, which you can set in AdminCP -> vBulletin Options (x2) -> User Reputation
                    That's it. If you REALLY can't say ANYTHING nice to me at all on this forum, then I am going to go insanely mad at you. I've had enough of the UNTOLD ABUSE you are all giving me and you should really be CONSIDERATE of other people.

                    Comment

                    • sticky
                      Senior Member
                      • Aug 2003
                      • 411

                      #11
                      Originally posted by Winner™
                      Instructions:
                      1 - go to your "postbit" and "postbit_legacy" templates.
                      2 - look for the following code:
                      HTML Code:
                      <if condition="$show['reputation']"><div><if condition="$show['reppower']">$vbphrase[reppower]: <span id="reppower_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reppower]</span> </if><span id="repdisplay_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reputationdisplay]</span></div></if>
                      3 - Replace it with:
                      HTML Code:
                      <if condition="$show['reputation']">
                        <div>
                          <if condition="$show['reppower']">$vbphrase[reppower]: <span id="reppower_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reppower]</span><br /></if>
                          <span id="repdisplay_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$vbphrase[reputation]: <if condition="$post[showreputation]"><font color=<if condition="$post[reputation]>0">"green"<else /><if condition="$post[reputation]<0">"red"<else />"gray"</if></if> title="$post[username] $post[level]"><b>$post[reputation]</b></font><else />hidden</if><br />
                          $post[reputationdisplay]</span>
                        </div>
                      </if>
                      This code leaves former graphic system. If you do not want it remove:
                      HTML Code:
                      <br />
                          $post[reputationdisplay]
                      Screenshots:



                      Can I get this for VB 4?

                      Comment

                      widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                      Working...