How to make the postbit layout an user option

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Brian Cruz
    Senior Member
    • Apr 2001
    • 164
    • 3.8.x

    How to make the postbit layout an user option

    I really like having the user info above each post, but after upgrading my test board it seems that most of my admins and moderators prefer having it on the side. The debate will certainly be heated among my users when I upgrade my live board. Can't this be made a user option instead of a global one? That way everyone is happy.

    I'd also like an option for using a thread starter column in showthread, instead of having it appear under the thread title as it does now. I know this could be done as a template mod but making it a global option would be very helpful.
    Brian Cruz
    www.toonzone.net
  • Wayne Luke
    vBulletin Technical Support Lead
    • Aug 2000
    • 73981

    #2
    You can do this with a hack or with a second style to make it a user option....

    To create a style with the user information on the left, just create a new child style of your default and copy the contents of "Postbit_legacy" into the postbit template. Then make the style user selectable.
    Translations provided by Google.

    Wayne Luke
    The Rabid Badger - a vBulletin Cloud demonstration site.
    vBulletin 5 API

    Comment

    • Freddie Bingham
      Former vBulletin Developer
      • May 2000
      • 14057
      • 1.1.x

      #3
      I'll show you how to do it without hacking your forum shortly.

      Comment

      • Brian Cruz
        Senior Member
        • Apr 2001
        • 164
        • 3.8.x

        #4
        Originally posted by Wayne Luke
        You can do this with a hack or with a second style to make it a user option....

        To create a style with the user information on the left, just create a new child style of your default and copy the contents of "Postbit_legacy" into the postbit template. Then make the style user selectable.
        I understand what you mean, but on my site each forum has it's own individual style. None of them are user-selectable because each style is intended for one particular forum. So in my case making it a user option is the best solution. I'm sure there'll be a hack for this eventually, but please consider making it a standard option.
        Brian Cruz
        www.toonzone.net

        Comment

        • Freddie Bingham
          Former vBulletin Developer
          • May 2000
          • 14057
          • 1.1.x

          #5
          (1) Create a new Custom Profile Field of the your choosing (yes/no / radio / select). I am going to use a single-selection menu for this demo. I put in two options "Top" and "Left". At the very bottom of the custom profile edit page, set the Display Page option to Options: Thread Viewing. Submit your new profile field.

          (2) Now you are redirected to your list of custom profile fields. Find the new field you selected and note its Name. Mine is called field66 for example.

          (3) Then I placed this in my phpinclude_start template:
          PHP Code:
          if ($bbuserinfo['field66'] == 'Left')
          {
            
          $vboptions['legacypostbit'] = 1;

          Now everyone will default to top style but can choose left style in their User CP. You can adjust the code to default everyone to left style by enabling the vboption for legacy postbit and then changing the above code to:
          PHP Code:
          if ($bbuserinfo['field66'] == 'Top')
          {
            
          $vboptions['legacypostbit'] = 0;

          Comment

          • Bad Bunny
            Senior Member
            • Apr 2002
            • 428
            • 3.7.x

            #6
            Thanks! I knew it could be done, but this saved some work trying to figure it out! This should be stickied somewhere!
            V1 Bad Bunny Emoticons > (For Dark BGs)
            Squarehead V1 Emoticons -
            Let Users select postbit style!

            Comment

            • Freddie Bingham
              Former vBulletin Developer
              • May 2000
              • 14057
              • 1.1.x

              #7
              Originally posted by Bad Bunny
              Thanks! I knew it could be done, but this saved some work trying to figure it out! This should be stickied somewhere!
              This sort of thing is the very reason I put in the ability for you to assign custom profile fields to show up under User Options in the usercp in addition to User Profile fields.

              Comment

              • Brian Cruz
                Senior Member
                • Apr 2001
                • 164
                • 3.8.x

                #8
                Thanks so much Freddie, that works perfectly.

                I suppose the thread starter column will remain a template mod rather than a global option? I much prefer the old look in this case. It's confusing because other forums put the thread description in that area.
                Brian Cruz
                www.toonzone.net

                Comment

                • Mainer82
                  Senior Member
                  • Apr 2003
                  • 1285
                  • 1.1.x

                  #9
                  Cool, thanks Freddie.

                  Comment

                  • P.Jackson
                    Senior Member
                    • Dec 2002
                    • 425
                    • 3.8.x

                    #10
                    can we get a step by step screenshot how to do it?

                    Comment

                    • Chaotic Reality
                      Senior Member
                      • May 2003
                      • 386
                      • 3.0.7

                      #11
                      Originally posted by Freddie
                      This sort of thing is the very reason I put in the ability for you to assign custom profile fields to show up under User Options in the usercp in addition to User Profile fields.
                      I added a custom profile field for users to add their picture gallery, and people are to insert URL's in the profile field, is there a way I can make that custom field turn the URL's into actual links instead of text url's?

                      Thanks.

                      J.

                      Comment

                      • Freddie Bingham
                        Former vBulletin Developer
                        • May 2000
                        • 14057
                        • 1.1.x

                        #12
                        Originally posted by Chaotic Reality
                        I added a custom profile field for users to add their picture gallery, and people are to insert URL's in the profile field, is there a way I can make that custom field turn the URL's into actual links instead of text url's?

                        Thanks.

                        J.
                        Yeah it would be possible but I don't think you want the overhead required to do it from phpinclude. I would go to vbulletin.org and ask for a hack to convert the text to url when it is submitted rather than trying to do it this way.

                        Comment

                        • Slave
                          Member
                          • Jul 2001
                          • 94
                          • 3.6.x

                          #13
                          Ahh .. COOL ..

                          Thanks a lot ..

                          One problem though .. the dropdown menu isn't in the right position, it should be aligned to the right like the one above it .. and is there a way of getting rid of the blank first option? (see image)

                          Perhaps the positioning should be entered as a bug?
                          Attached Files
                          Last edited by Slave; Wed 10 Dec '03, 9:06am.
                          It's a Savage Universe out there!

                          Comment

                          • Freddie Bingham
                            Former vBulletin Developer
                            • May 2000
                            • 14057
                            • 1.1.x

                            #14
                            I'll fix that position problem but as for the blank option, go back to your field and edit it and you'll see an option about not having a "first blank option".

                            Comment

                            • Slave
                              Member
                              • Jul 2001
                              • 94
                              • 3.6.x

                              #15
                              Ta Freddie ..
                              It's a Savage Universe out there!

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...