Condition?

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • The-Ensemble
    Senior Member
    • Jul 2006
    • 246
    • 3.6.x

    Condition?

    Hey me again lol
    Is there a condition for if no threads in forum don't show this?
    I've seen other people use something which I can assume is this but I can't find this condition.
    Any help given would be really appreciated.
  • Chroder
    Senior Member
    • Dec 2002
    • 1449

    #2
    Which template? It matters

    On FORUMDISPLAY (the one that lists the threads in a forum), you can use

    Code:
    <if condition="$show['threads']">Only show this when there are threads</if>

    Comment

    • The-Ensemble
      Senior Member
      • Jul 2006
      • 246
      • 3.6.x

      #3
      Perfect! thanks lol and yes It is for forum display.

      Comment

      • The-Ensemble
        Senior Member
        • Jul 2006
        • 246
        • 3.6.x

        #4
        I have another question lol
        Is there a condition that will show something everywhere BUT inside forums? I need it for the breadcrumb/navigation bar thingy.
        Thanx

        Comment

        • peterska2
          Senior Member
          • Oct 2003
          • 8869
          • 3.7.x

          #5
          Code:
          <if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != forumdisplay">
          will stop items from appearing in the forumdisplay pages.

          Comment

          • The-Ensemble
            Senior Member
            • Jul 2006
            • 246
            • 3.6.x

            #6
            Thanks Kerry-Anne *hugs*

            Comment

            • The-Ensemble
              Senior Member
              • Jul 2006
              • 246
              • 3.6.x

              #7
              quick question related to the condition given by peterska2, how would you change that so it says only show this in private.php? (private messaging)

              Comment

              • zCarot [RU]
                Senior Member
                • Oct 2006
                • 109
                • 3.7.x

                #8
                Code:
                <if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == private">

                Comment

                • The-Ensemble
                  Senior Member
                  • Jul 2006
                  • 246
                  • 3.6.x

                  #9
                  Thats what I thought, thanks lol

                  Comment

                  widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                  Working...