About Styles?

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • aycan555
    Senior Member
    • Jan 2006
    • 137
    • 3.6.x

    About Styles?

    Hi guys,

    How can i apply the changes i made from one style to other style, instead of doing them one by one?

    Thank you..
  • Jake Bunce
    Senior Member
    • Dec 2000
    • 46598
    • 3.6.x

    #2
    If you make one style a child of the other then the child will inherit customizations from the parent, assuming the templates and styles settings in question are not also customized in the child.

    Comment

    • aycan555
      Senior Member
      • Jan 2006
      • 137
      • 3.6.x

      #3
      OK,but i couldn't find any options to make it child style? Where can I make it?

      Also i want to make different banners for each forum, can i do that and how?

      Also what is the banner size from one side to other side?

      Comment

      • feldon23
        Senior Member
        • Nov 2001
        • 11291
        • 3.7.x

        #4
        1) Style Manager -> (pick your style) -> Edit Settings
        Change the Parent Style.

        2) Using template conditionals.
        <if condition="$forum[forumid] == 12">
        <img src="images/forumbanners/forum12.gif">
        </if>

        3) I don't understand.

        Comment

        • aycan555
          Senior Member
          • Jan 2006
          • 137
          • 3.6.x

          #5
          Originally posted by feldon23
          1) Style Manager -> (pick your style) -> Edit Settings
          Change the Parent Style.

          2) Using template conditionals.
          <if condition="$forum[forumid] == 12">
          <img src="images/forumbanners/forum12.gif">
          </if>

          3) I don't understand.
          Is this works? if it works, what is the forumid for the homepage?

          Comment

          • feldon23
            Senior Member
            • Nov 2001
            • 11291
            • 3.7.x

            #6
            Code:
            <if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'index'">
              <img src="images/forumbanners/forumhome.gif">
            </if>
            
             <if condition="$forum[forumid] == 12">
              <img src="images/forumbanners/forum12.gif">
             </if>
             <if condition="$forum[forumid] == 17">
              <img src="images/forumbanners/forum17.gif">
             </if>
            etc.

            Comment

            • aycan555
              Senior Member
              • Jan 2006
              • 137
              • 3.6.x

              #7
              i have tryed but the index is working forum code is not working?

              Comment

              • Jake Bunce
                Senior Member
                • Dec 2000
                • 46598
                • 3.6.x

                #8
                Which template? Try using $forumid instead of $forum[forumid].

                Comment

                • aycan555
                  Senior Member
                  • Jan 2006
                  • 137
                  • 3.6.x

                  #9
                  Ok thanks, it works now, but is there any code for the other forums which i have not specified any banners for it?

                  Comment

                  • aycan555
                    Senior Member
                    • Jan 2006
                    • 137
                    • 3.6.x

                    #10
                    Hi i have used this code it is not workin:

                    Code:
                     <if condition="$ forumid == '1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,57,58,59,60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,69,70,71,72,73,74,75,76,77,78,79,80,81,82,83,84,85,86,87,88,89,90,91,92,93,94,95,96,97,98,99,100,101,102,103,104,105,106,107,108,109,110,111,112,113,114,115,116,117,118,119,120,121,122,123,124,125,126,127,128,129,130,131,132,133,134,135,136,137,138,139,140,141,142,143,144,145,146,147,148,149,150,151,152,153,154,155,156,160,170'">
                      <img src="[URL]http://www.dizitr.com/forum/images/misc/vbulletin3_logo_white.gif[/URL]">
                     </if>

                    Comment

                    • feldon23
                      Senior Member
                      • Nov 2001
                      • 11291
                      • 3.7.x

                      #11
                      <if condition="in_array($forumid, array('1','2','3','4','5','6','7','8','9','10','57','58','59','60', '61','62','63','64','65','66','67','68','69','70','71','72','73', '74','75','76','77','78','79','80','81','82','83','84','85','86', '87','88','89','90','91','92','93','94','95','96','97','98','99', '100','101','102','103','104','105','106','107','108','109', '110','111','112','113','114','115','116','117','118','119', '120','121','122','123','124','125','126','127','128','129', '130','131','132','133','134','135','136','137','138','139', '140','141','142','143','144','145','146','147','148','149', '150','151','152','153','154','155','156','160','170')">

                      Realize you can also do something like:

                      <if condition="($forumid > 11) and ($forumid < 57)">

                      Comment

                      • aycan555
                        Senior Member
                        • Jan 2006
                        • 137
                        • 3.6.x

                        #12
                        can i use to function instead of and
                        Last edited by aycan555; Sat 14 Oct '06, 2:04pm.

                        Comment

                        • Jake Bunce
                          Senior Member
                          • Dec 2000
                          • 46598
                          • 3.6.x

                          #13
                          I have never heard of a "to" operator, nor can I find any reference to it on php.net.

                          Comment

                          • feldon23
                            Senior Member
                            • Nov 2001
                            • 11291
                            • 3.7.x

                            #14
                            You can group operators to get ranges:

                            <if condition="(($forumid >=1) and ($forumid <= 10)) or (($forumid >= 57) & ($forumid <= 156))">

                            Comment

                            • aycan555
                              Senior Member
                              • Jan 2006
                              • 137
                              • 3.6.x

                              #15
                              Is there any code list which i can look at, there is many ways. Because i need for all site, there is User CP, Members List, Register page, mods which i installed and costum pages.. I need to have look...

                              Or basicly is there any code for to put banner which i have not added if statment?

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...