debug

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • King Kovifor
    Senior Member
    • Nov 2004
    • 591
    • 3.7.x

    debug

    Debug using the old code ($config['Misc']['debug'] = 1; ) that I received a while back won't work. Can you help me out here?
  • Floris
    Senior Member
    • Dec 2001
    • 37767

    #2
    This is for 3.5

    $config['Misc']['debug'] = true;

    Comment

    • King Kovifor
      Senior Member
      • Nov 2004
      • 591
      • 3.7.x

      #3
      Thank you Floris.

      Comment

      • Floris
        Senior Member
        • Dec 2001
        • 37767

        #4
        You're welcome.

        Comment

        • timdorr
          New Member
          • Apr 2002
          • 20
          • 3.6.x

          #5
          An even better option (so you don't need to show it all the time to your visitors) is this:

          PHP Code:
          if( $_GET['debug'] == )
              
          $config['Misc']['debug'] = true
          Then you can just add &debug=1 on the end of any URL on your forums to show the debug info selectively.
          asmallorange
          web hosting, software, and more!

          Comment

          • harmor
            Senior Member
            • Aug 2003
            • 1334

            #6
            Originally posted by timdorr
            An even better option (so you don't need to show it all the time to your visitors) is this:

            PHP Code:
            if( $_GET['debug'] == )
                
            $config['Misc']['debug'] = true
            Then you can just add &debug=1 on the end of any URL on your forums to show the debug info selectively.
            To add you can also have it check if an administrator or if userid 1 in the conditional.

            PHP Code:
            //Only Administrators can view the debug info
            if( $_GET['debug'] == && $vbulletin->userinfo['usergroupid'] == 6)
                
            $config['Misc']['debug'] = true
            PHP Code:
            //Only the person who set up the site can access the site.
            if( $_GET['debug'] == && $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'] == 1)
                
            $config['Misc']['debug'] = true

            Comment

            • Colin F
              Senior Member
              • May 2004
              • 17689

              #7
              As the userinjfo isn't set when the config.php file is called, this won't work.
              Best Regards
              Colin Frei

              Please don't contact me per PM.

              Comment

              • harmor
                Senior Member
                • Aug 2003
                • 1334

                #8
                Originally posted by Colin F
                As the userinjfo isn't set when the config.php file is called, this won't work.
                I didn't know that.
                Sorry for the false information people.

                Comment

                • Joe Siegler
                  Senior Member
                  • Feb 2006
                  • 218
                  • 4.2.X

                  #9
                  Originally posted by Colin F
                  As the userinjfo isn't set when the config.php file is called, this won't work.
                  bump. Is there any way to get this debug thing working so it only shows up if a user is an administrator? I like the idea of it being there, but don't want everyone to be able to see it.

                  Tkx.
                  Joe Siegler - Webmaster
                  Black Sabbath Online

                  Comment

                  • Floris
                    Senior Member
                    • Dec 2001
                    • 37767

                    #10
                    There are modifications on vBulletin.org that allow you to control usergroups, users, etc from the admincp. Very handy, so you dont' have to keep changing the config.php file.

                    Notice: Running debug mode is totally not recommended for a live environment.

                    Comment

                    • ElecMoHwk
                      New Member
                      • Jul 2002
                      • 11

                      #11
                      I added :

                      Code:
                      $config['Misc']['debug'] = true;
                      ...to the config.php on a 3.6.7 install. I get a "database error" page, with no further information, before and after this line is added.

                      What am I doing wrong?

                      Mysql seems up and working fine (other vbulletins working), and the user/pass combo works as well (verified via comand line mysql).
                      --
                      [email protected]
                      http://www.dashin.net

                      Comment

                      • Steve Machol
                        Former Customer Support Manager
                        • Jul 2000
                        • 154488

                        #12
                        We need to see the real error message. Right-click on the error page and go to View/Source. Then copy-n-paste the error message here.
                        Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
                        Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

                        Steve Machol Photography


                        Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


                        Comment

                        • ElecMoHwk
                          New Member
                          • Jul 2002
                          • 11

                          #13
                          okay.

                          Code:
                           
                          <!--
                          Database error in vBulletin 3.6.3:
                          Invalid SQL:
                            SELECT *  
                            FROM bookmarksite AS bookmarksite
                            WHERE active = 1
                            ORDER BY displayorder ASC, bookmarksiteid ASC;
                          MySQL Error   : Table 'fcxoc_vb.bookmarksite' doesn't exist
                          Error Number  : 1146
                          Request Date  : Saturday, August 9th 2008 @ 04:06:09 PM
                          Error Date    : Saturday, August 9th 2008 @ 04:06:09 PM
                          Script        : [URL]http://www.DOMAIN.com/forums/admincp/[/URL]
                          Referrer      : 
                          IP Address    : XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
                          Username      : 
                          Classname     : vb_database
                          MySQL Version : 
                          -->
                          Turns out this is a 3.6.3 install, not the 3.6.7 I was told. Disclaimer, this is not my vbulletin, it's someone elses that I'm lending a hand to as his normal admin guy vanished.

                          Comparing to other vbulletin databases on his server, I don't see a 'bookmarksite' table in any of them. On my server which is running a 3.7.2, I see the table in my database.

                          Did he somehow get newer code on his older install? Thoughts?
                          --
                          [email protected]
                          http://www.dashin.net

                          Comment

                          • Steve Machol
                            Former Customer Support Manager
                            • Jul 2000
                            • 154488

                            #14
                            There is no table name bookmarksite in vB 3.6. That was added in 3.7.

                            You will need to provide the URL to that forum to get further support.
                            Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
                            Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

                            Steve Machol Photography


                            Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


                            Comment

                            • ElecMoHwk
                              New Member
                              • Jul 2002
                              • 11

                              #15
                              www.fcxclub.com/forums

                              Update, found some malicious java script code appended to a few of the .php files throughout the site. Cleaned it all out now, no change, but might be evidence of something deeper going on, or just a past event he never noticed. java script referenced ruoo.info if that means anything to anyone.
                              --
                              [email protected]
                              http://www.dashin.net

                              Comment

                              Related Topics

                              Collapse

                              Working...