Max User Connection error

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • vidmarc
    Senior Member
    • Jan 2004
    • 404
    • 3.7.x

    #16
    And their reply:

    Thank you for contacting us. If you are referring to multiple user name
    and passwords to access a database then the answer is no. You only have
    one username and password to access the MSSQL Database from your web
    space. However you can have multiple applications accessing the
    database using the same user name and password.
    Cult Movie Forums

    Comment

    • Marco van Herwaarden
      Senior Member
      • Nov 2004
      • 6999
      • 3.8.x

      #17
      Originally posted by vidmarc
      And their reply:

      Thank you for contacting us. If you are referring to multiple user name
      and passwords to access a database then the answer is no. You only have
      one username and password to access the MSSQL Database from your web
      space. However you can have multiple applications accessing the
      database using the same user name and password.
      In that case you are out of luck, or at least i don't know of a workaround.

      The directory you should specify should have read-write access for the webserver. It could be located outside your webroot (security). It can be any directoryname that you create, as long as you specify the full path to it.
      Want to take your board beyond the standard vBulletin features?
      Visit the official Member to Member support site for vBulletin Modifications: www.vbulletin.org

      Comment

      • EdQ
        Senior Member
        • Aug 2005
        • 206
        • 4.2.5

        #18
        What is the work around? Becuase I can use more than one username to access the DB
        https://www.ls1.com
        https://www.lsxspeed.com

        Comment

        • Marco van Herwaarden
          Senior Member
          • Nov 2004
          • 6999
          • 3.8.x

          #19
          If your host allow multiple users for each database, then you can use the following trick:

          *** Please note that avoiding a limit set by your hosting company, could get you into trouble with them ***

          1. Create additional user(s)
          Create more MySQL user/password's and give these full permissions to your database.

          2. Edit you config.php, and locate the following lines (they should alerady contain the user/password for your current setup):
          PHP Code:
           // ****** MASTER DATABASE USERNAME & PASSWORD ******
          // This is the username and password you use to access MySQL.
          // These must be obtained through your webhost.
          $config['MasterServer']['username'] = 'root';
          $config['MasterServer']['password'] = ''
          After the first 3 comment lines, add the following:
          PHP Code:
          $dbusers = array(
          array(
          'user' => 'mysql_username_1''password' => 'mysql_password_1'// First MySQL user/password combination
          , array('user' => 'mysql_username_2''password' => 'mysql_password_2'// Second MySQL user/password combination
          , array('user' => 'mysql_username_3''password' => 'mysql_password_3'// Third MySQL user/password combination
          );
          $mysql_user $dbusers[rand(0count($dbusers) - 1)]; 
          Edit mysql_username_X and mysql_password_X to have valid MySQL username/password combinations. If you need more then 3 combination, just duplicate the third line. If you are only using 2 combinations, remove the third combination.

          3. Now edit the lines that configure your username password (they will probably already contain the info for the first MySQL user).
          find:
          PHP Code:
          $config['MasterServer']['username'] = 'root';
          $config['MasterServer']['password'] = ''
          and replace them with:
          PHP Code:
          $config['MasterServer']['username'] = $mysql_user['user'];
          $config['MasterServer']['password'] = $mysql_user['password']; 
          4. Check your edits, the complete block should look something like:
          PHP Code:
           // ****** MASTER DATABASE USERNAME & PASSWORD ******
          // This is the username and password you use to access MySQL.
          // These must be obtained through your webhost.
          $dbusers = array(
          array(
          'user' => 'mysql_username_1''password' => 'mysql_password_1'// First MySQL user/password combination
          , array('user' => 'mysql_username_2''password' => 'mysql_password_2'// Second MySQL user/password combination
          , array('user' => 'mysql_username_3''password' => 'mysql_password_3'// Third MySQL user/password combination
          );
          $mysql_user $dbusers[rand(0count($dbusers) - 1)];
          $config['MasterServer']['username'] = $mysql_user['user'];
          $config['MasterServer']['password'] = $mysql_user['password']; 
          5. Save and upload your config.php. Finished.

          Everytime a page is opened, 1 of the defined username/password combinations will be choosen at random, and by this reducing the number of connections for each user.
          Last edited by Marco van Herwaarden; Fri 7 Jul '06, 1:13pm.
          Want to take your board beyond the standard vBulletin features?
          Visit the official Member to Member support site for vBulletin Modifications: www.vbulletin.org

          Comment

          • Steve Machol
            Former Customer Support Manager
            • Jul 2000
            • 154488

            #20
            I would caution that if your host finds out that you are bypassing their restrictions, your account may be jeopardized.
            Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
            Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

            Steve Machol Photography


            Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


            Comment

            • EdQ
              Senior Member
              • Aug 2005
              • 206
              • 4.2.5

              #21
              Thanks, this is just to get by while we find another host.
              https://www.ls1.com
              https://www.lsxspeed.com

              Comment

              • Marco van Herwaarden
                Senior Member
                • Nov 2004
                • 6999
                • 3.8.x

                #22
                Originally posted by Steve Machol
                I would caution that if your host finds out that you are bypassing their restrictions, your account may be jeopardized.
                Thanks Steve, added that warning to my original post.
                Want to take your board beyond the standard vBulletin features?
                Visit the official Member to Member support site for vBulletin Modifications: www.vbulletin.org

                Comment

                • taydu
                  Senior Member
                  • Oct 2006
                  • 168

                  #23
                  i tried that on 3.6.8 and it doesn't work any idea ?

                  Comment

                  • Jose Amaral Rego
                    Senior Member
                    • Feb 2005
                    • 11058
                    • 1.1.x

                    #24
                    Originally posted by taydu
                    i tried that on 3.6.8 and it doesn't work any idea ?
                    It is still what is set on the server you are on, you still would need to request your host to increase the amount of allowable connection or find another host with more connections. It just maybe you are having growing pains and do not wish to invest in more money to get dedicated server.

                    Plus taydu, you should post in forums for your version and start your own thread and have it link to any posting in this thread. It so you do not loose track on your issues and not to confuse the thread start or others, as everyone has a slightly different problem.

                    Comment

                    • mecho
                      Senior Member
                      • Sep 2006
                      • 182
                      • 3.6.x

                      #25
                      I'm sorry to bump the very old thread . i just found this link via google so i just wondering to know that is this trick that we have in this reply , is still working with newest version of vb and mysql ?

                      Thanks

                      Comment

                      • peterska2
                        Senior Member
                        • Oct 2003
                        • 8869
                        • 3.7.x

                        #26
                        Please start your own thread in the relevant forum for the version of vBulletin that you are running. Thank you.

                        Comment

                        • Jeff G
                          New Member
                          • Mar 2008
                          • 14
                          • 3.6.x

                          #27
                          Worked like a charm thank you!.

                          I have been trying to figure out how to do this.

                          Powweb has set their limit to 50,000 an hour. but......
                          The maximum number of concurrent MySQL connections per user is 10.

                          So I am assuming if I set up 9 more connection names equaling -10-
                          I can get 500,000 Queries per hour?

                          It's what I have it set for now, and so far board is running way better than before... & powweb has not complained about it..

                          Comment

                          • badheeu
                            New Member
                            • Oct 2007
                            • 22
                            • 4.2.x

                            #28
                            Its not working 3.8.1, need help

                            Comment

                            • Zachery
                              Former vBulletin Support
                              • Jul 2002
                              • 59097

                              #29
                              The code works just fine.

                              Comment

                              • Raptor
                                Senior Member
                                • Jan 2001
                                • 224
                                • 4.2.x

                                #30
                                thanks
                                Last edited by Raptor; Tue 24 Nov '09, 3:42pm.
                                Digital-Forums: www.digital-forums.com | CK3 Games: www.ck3.co.uk

                                Comment

                                widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                                Working...