Moving reply to postbit

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Bubble #5
    Senior Member
    • Apr 2005
    • 357
    • 4.2.X

    Moving reply to postbit

    We (desperately) are trying to move the reply/closed post button inside postbit. Here is the code that we found for that action:

    HTML Code:
    <if condition="$show['largereplybutton']">
    		<a href="newreply.php?$session[sessionurl]do=newreply&amp;noquote=1&amp;p=$FIRSTPOSTID" rel="nofollow"><if condition="$show['closethread']"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/reply.gif" alt="$vbphrase[reply]" border="0" /><else /> <img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/threadclosed.gif" alt="$vbphrase[closed_thread]" border="0" /></if></a>
    	</if>
    However when we use this code the only thing that appears is the closed thread button

    Why?
  • Zachery
    Former vBulletin Support
    • Jul 2002
    • 59097

    #2
    <if condition="$show['largereplybutton']"> Isn't valid inside of the postbit....

    Comment

    • feldon23
      Senior Member
      • Nov 2001
      • 11291
      • 3.7.x

      #3
      Don't change the condition. Change the IMG SRC tag.

      Better yet, find the appropriately-sized REPLY button and rename it quote.gif and put it in the appropriate subfolder of /images on your site.

      Comment

      • Bubble #5
        Senior Member
        • Apr 2005
        • 357
        • 4.2.X

        #4
        Originally posted by Zachery
        <if condition="$show['largereplybutton']"> Isn't valid inside of the postbit....
        Hi Zachery We tried removing that part and just using this:

        HTML Code:
        <a href="newreply.php?$session[sessionurl]do=newreply&amp;noquote=1&amp;p=$FIRSTPOSTID" rel="nofollow"><if condition="$show['closethread']"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/reply.gif" alt="$vbphrase[reply]" border="0" /><else /><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/threadclosed.gif" alt="$vbphrase[closed_thread]" border="0" /></if></a>
        But the same exact thing happens All it does is say 'closed'... Do we need a new condition to replace <if condition="$show['largereplybutton']">


        Feldon I'm not sure I understand what you're suggesting. Are you saying to not use the regular reply button and make a new one? Since we will be removing the reply button from under/above postbit, why not just use the same button?

        Comment

        • Zachery
          Former vBulletin Support
          • Jul 2002
          • 59097

          #5
          Theres another condition inside of that, and thats $show['closedthread'] which is also not aviable in that template.

          Comment

          • Bubble #5
            Senior Member
            • Apr 2005
            • 357
            • 4.2.X

            #6
            But if it's removed then how would the closed thread button portion work correctly?

            We need the reply/closed button to work the same. We just want to move it inside postbit

            Comment

            • Dennis Olson
              Senior Member
              • Oct 2002
              • 2789

              #7
              Zach, couldn't you define a $global var to hold that conditional value, then query that $global in the postbit?

              Comment

              • Bubble #5
                Senior Member
                • Apr 2005
                • 357
                • 4.2.X

                #8
                Anyone

                Comment

                • feldon23
                  Senior Member
                  • Nov 2001
                  • 11291
                  • 3.7.x

                  #9
                  Originally posted by Bubble #5
                  But if it's removed then how would the closed thread button portion work correctly?

                  We need the reply/closed button to work the same. We just want to move it inside postbit
                  You are trying to COMPLETELY override the whole behavior of the Reply button. By moving the button inside postbit, you lose the logic behind whether that button shows Reply/Close and whether it is invisible for users who do not have permission to post.

                  Why do you need to put this button there?

                  The Quote button works one way in postbit while the Reply button works a totally different way in SHOWTHREAD. I would clone the Quote button code but change the URL, phrases, and the referenced Image tag (changes in red and purple):

                  Code:
                  <if condition="$post['replylink']">
                                  <a href="[COLOR=Red]newreply.php?$session[sessionurl]do=newreply&amp;noquote=1&amp;p=[/COLOR][B][COLOR=Purple]$post[postid][/COLOR][/B]"><img src="[COLOR=Red]$stylevar[imgdir_button]/reply.gif[/COLOR]" alt="[COLOR=Red]$vbphrase[reply][/COLOR]" border="0" /></a>
                              </if>
                  I have tested this and it works in postbit however you do not get a Close button if the thread is closed. Good luck on that.

                  And instead of all that rigamarole, you realize you can add &noquote=1 to virtually any post/reply link on the forum and it will NOT try to quote a prior message?
                  Last edited by feldon23; Thu 8 Dec '05, 2:31pm.

                  Comment

                  • Bubble #5
                    Senior Member
                    • Apr 2005
                    • 357
                    • 4.2.X

                    #10
                    Originally posted by feldon23
                    you can add &noquote=1 to virtually any post/reply link on the forum and it will NOT try to quote a prior message
                    Would this work for private messages too?

                    Comment

                    • feldon23
                      Senior Member
                      • Nov 2001
                      • 11291
                      • 3.7.x

                      #11
                      'Fraid not.

                      Comment

                      • Bubble #5
                        Senior Member
                        • Apr 2005
                        • 357
                        • 4.2.X

                        #12
                        Thank you feldon for the help with the reply button I'm certainly glad that you're here to help with things like this, as no one else seems to be able to Hope I get a chance to return the favor and be able to help you someday.Thanks again

                        Comment

                        • Bubble #5
                          Senior Member
                          • Apr 2005
                          • 357
                          • 4.2.X

                          #13
                          Aw shoot... spoke too soon When you close a thread the reply button still works

                          Comment

                          • Bubble #5
                            Senior Member
                            • Apr 2005
                            • 357
                            • 4.2.X

                            #14
                            OK, I think it's working now. Thanks again Feldon

                            Comment

                            • etouffee
                              New Member
                              • Nov 2005
                              • 15
                              • 3.5.x

                              #15
                              Originally posted by Bubble #5
                              OK, I think it's working now. Thanks again Feldon
                              What did you do to get it working so that the reply button doesnt work if the thread is closed?

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...