Config.php... What do I Do?

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Novadream
    Senior Member
    • Oct 2002
    • 447

    Config.php... What do I Do?

    I've just opened this file using wordpad as this step told me to do so here ....


    "Editing the vBulletin Configuration File"



    But I have no idea what I'm supposed to be doing in wordpad. In VB2 there wasn't anything like this.. So now I'm really stumped. I thought Vb3 was going to be just as easy to install as VB2 was.

    When it comes to this coding stuff I don't have the slightest idea how to do it.

    Can anyone explain what this step wants me to do?

    thanx.
  • House_of_Crazed
    Senior Member
    • May 2004
    • 241
    • 3.0.6

    #2
    Uh, in vb2, there was the same thing (if I recall correct).

    Basically, in the config.php, you need to change the values of the fields there to match your database server information / database name / database login info, & etc...

    HoC

    Comment

    • Merjawy
      Senior Member
      • Sep 2002
      • 2613

      #3
      first one is the Server's name which is in most cases "localhost, then mysql user name and mysql user password, mysql database name, your email for any database errors

      after that most would use 0 for no pers. connection, the next 2 you don't have to change for folder names but you could if you need to.. I leave them as the default admincp and modcp

      then user with certain permissions.., to view log,... and other things,. your user ID and/or whoever you choose

      undeleteable users means any ID in there you can't delete or edit from admin control panel and supper admin is the big boss with all the power (put his/her ID in there)

      table prefix you can use whatever or leave it as it is


      that should take care of config.php file for ya
      To be or not to be... Where the hell is the question????
      My psychiatrist told me I was crazy and I said I want a second opinion. He said okay, you're ugly too

      Live vBulletin 4.2.0 Multilingual * Alpha/Beta vB 4 - vB 5 Tier 1A
      CentOS 6.2 - Apache:2.2.15(Apache2Handler) - PHP:5.3.3 - MySQL:5.1.61
      Xampp/Win-XP - Apache v2.2.21(Apache2Handler) - PHP:5.3.8 - MySQL:5.5.16

      Comment

      • Novadream
        Senior Member
        • Oct 2002
        • 447

        #4
        actually i have no idea what you guys are saying as i suspected.

        you guys haven't told me where to put anything or erase anything....

        if that page had have been speicific about what im supposed to do i'd be fine... but it just assumes that i know where to put this stuff.... and i dont know what to put anyways... so i have 2 different problems.

        Comment

        • Novadream
          Senior Member
          • Oct 2002
          • 447

          #5
          what do i type in? and where do i type it?

          Comment

          • Merjawy
            Senior Member
            • Sep 2002
            • 2613

            #6
            I thought you said you had done that on vb2? hmmmm

            anyway
            the lines that need changed start with $ then a word, after the = you put your values
            like this one

            $servername = 'localhost';

            thats already set not need to change it unless you have to ( I doubt that you do)
            $dbusername = 'root'; <==== your user name for the database
            $dbpassword = ''; <==== your password for the database

            these are the user name and password to connect to your database

            .....

            go back to my first reply to get the idea again now I showed you where to type it in
            To be or not to be... Where the hell is the question????
            My psychiatrist told me I was crazy and I said I want a second opinion. He said okay, you're ugly too

            Live vBulletin 4.2.0 Multilingual * Alpha/Beta vB 4 - vB 5 Tier 1A
            CentOS 6.2 - Apache:2.2.15(Apache2Handler) - PHP:5.3.3 - MySQL:5.1.61
            Xampp/Win-XP - Apache v2.2.21(Apache2Handler) - PHP:5.3.8 - MySQL:5.5.16

            Comment

            • Novadream
              Senior Member
              • Oct 2002
              • 447

              #7
              i don't know where to type it and what to type where :/

              Comment

              • Ocean
                Senior Member
                • Mar 2004
                • 839
                • 3.0.3

                #8
                Originally posted by Novadream

                i don't know where to type it and what to type where :/
                Novadream, just pay attention to what everyone else has been trying to show you, and look carefully at the config.php file. You will find that it is not difficult to figure out what to do.

                For example:


                PHP Code:
                 
                // ****** DATABASE USERNAME & PASSWORD ******
                // This is the username and password you use to access MySQL.
                // These must be obtained through your webhost.
                $dbusername 'root';
                $dbpassword ''

                In this section, the comments (prefixed by "//") tell you that you need to set the username and password here for accessing your MySQL database.

                If you examine the actual lines of code (the ones not prefixed by "//"), you will see two variables - $dbusername and $dbpassword. The other side of the equals sign of each of them (between the " ' " characters) is where you set the value for each variable.

                So if, for example, the username to access your database is "novadream" and the password is "novapass", then you would edit the code so that it looked like the following:


                PHP Code:
                 
                // ****** DATABASE USERNAME & PASSWORD ******
                // This is the username and password you use to access MySQL.
                // These must be obtained through your webhost.
                $dbusername 'novadream';
                $dbpassword 'novapass'


                Just take the same idea and you'll be able to work with the rest of the file just fine.

                Go through the Installation section of the manual, and you will see which variables have to be set, and which ones are at your discretion.
                echo $ocean_signature;

                ;)

                Comment

                • Novadream
                  Senior Member
                  • Oct 2002
                  • 447

                  #9
                  thank you for the thorough explanation...really appreciate that!


                  is my dbusername and dbpassword the same as my username and password that i registered on my forums as?

                  or is this something that my webhosts have given me?

                  also, would i be able to look at the config.php that is on my website right now and just copy the values?

                  thanx

                  Comment

                  • Ocean
                    Senior Member
                    • Mar 2004
                    • 839
                    • 3.0.3

                    #10
                    Originally posted by Novadream

                    thank you for the thorough explanation...really appreciate that!


                    is my dbusername and dbpassword the same as my username and password that i registered on my forums as?

                    or is this something that my webhosts have given me?

                    also, would i be able to look at the config.php that is on my website right now and just copy the values?

                    thanx
                    The database username and password is not the same as your login username/password. It will have been given to you by your webhost. However, if you are upgrading an existing installation, you should definitely be able to copy the existing values.

                    Personally, I have never run vB 2.x - so if the information is stored in a different file/location than includes/config.php, someone else will need to pipe in.


                    But otherwise, you should be well on your way to making this happen. Just remember to back up first!
                    echo $ocean_signature;

                    ;)

                    Comment

                    • Novadream
                      Senior Member
                      • Oct 2002
                      • 447

                      #11
                      i can't backup my stuff unfortunately... i tried before for months to understand what to do but i dont get it and never will.


                      so i can only cross my fingers and hope everything goes ok.

                      Comment

                      • Scott MacVicar
                        Former vBulletin Developer
                        • Dec 2000
                        • 13286

                        #12
                        if you have
                        admin/config.php from vb2 you can read the values from there and put them in to includes/config.php in vb3.
                        Scott MacVicar

                        My Blog | Twitter

                        Comment

                        • Novadream
                          Senior Member
                          • Oct 2002
                          • 447

                          #13
                          the very first one where it says 'locahost' ...do i just leave this one alone?

                          Comment

                          • Ocean
                            Senior Member
                            • Mar 2004
                            • 839
                            • 3.0.3

                            #14
                            Originally posted by Novadream

                            the very first one where it says 'locahost' ...do i just leave this one alone?

                            If the server your Board is on is also the same machine that your Database is on, then yes - just leave it alone.

                            Either your old Config.php or the person(s) managing your server can tell you - but most people don't have a need to change it.
                            echo $ocean_signature;

                            ;)

                            Comment

                            • Novadream
                              Senior Member
                              • Oct 2002
                              • 447

                              #15
                              in my vb2 config file it reads "localhost" but an IP number is provided above it like this...


                              example:


                              //92384932842394893
                              $servername="localhost"

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...