Facebook Post Embed Issue

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • panzerscope
    Senior Member
    • Feb 2019
    • 159
    • 5.3.x

    Facebook Post Embed Issue

    My VB Details

    VB 5.5.1
    PHP Version: 7.2.12
    MySQL: 5.6.41-cll-lve


    Hello all,

    So I got the Facebook BB Code working to a degree. I can get the Facebook post embed working when previewing a post as the Facebook post shows up, but upon actually submitting the post, the post is blank. See examples below.

    Preview of post showing FB Embed
    Click image for larger version

Name:	Working-FB-Preview.jpg
Views:	339
Size:	142.0 KB
ID:	4412937



    Final Post submission (Blank)
    Click image for larger version

Name:	No-FB-Preview.jpg
Views:	235
Size:	47.4 KB
ID:	4412938

    Now when doing the preview of the post that shows the FB embed fine, I do get the following error in my dev console which I believe may shed some light on the issue but I am unsure.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	FB-Preview-Error.jpg
Views:	241
Size:	69.4 KB
ID:	4412939


    For reference the working BB Replacement code for anyone interested is as below

    Code:
    <iframe src="https://www.facebook.com/plugins/post.php?href={param}" width="500" height="290" style="border:none;overflow:hidden" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" allowTransparency="true" allow="encrypted-media"></iframe>
    I have been trying to work on this issue with Glenn from VBModsrock to see if we could come to a solution, but I felt it an idea to bring this here as well in order to seek ''Official VB Support'' as it is possible this is a bug. After working with Glen, he noticed that the BBCODE is parsing the URL, Even though this is disabled in the BBCODE settings. See image below for reference to what Glenn noticed.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	URL-Parsing.png
Views:	227
Size:	5.4 KB
ID:	4412940

    For reference you can see my BBCODE Settings on the link below (Image too large to post here)



    Does anyone have any ideas ?

    Cheers,
    P
  • Wayne Luke
    vBulletin Technical Support Lead
    • Aug 2000
    • 73976

    #2
    Why not just use the Link Content type?

    For your BBCode make sure "Disable Automatic Link Parsing Within This BB Code" is set to Yes.
    Translations provided by Google.

    Wayne Luke
    The Rabid Badger - a vBulletin Cloud demonstration site.
    vBulletin 5 API

    Comment

    • Wayne Luke
      vBulletin Technical Support Lead
      • Aug 2000
      • 73976

      #3
      Link Content Type:

      Translations provided by Google.

      Wayne Luke
      The Rabid Badger - a vBulletin Cloud demonstration site.
      vBulletin 5 API

      Comment

      • panzerscope
        Senior Member
        • Feb 2019
        • 159
        • 5.3.x

        #4
        Originally posted by Wayne Luke
        Why not just use the Link Content type?

        For your BBCode make sure "Disable Automatic Link Parsing Within This BB Code" is set to Yes.
        Hey Wayne,

        Thanks for responding. That option is already enabled ("Disable Automatic Link Parsing Within This BB Code"), yet seems to be ignored, this is why I wondered if it was a bug of sorts ?

        While I would prefer a BBCODE style embed for Facebook, how do you use the Link Content Type, Cannot say I have heard or used this feature on VB.

        Thanks,
        P

        Comment

        • Wayne Luke
          vBulletin Technical Support Lead
          • Aug 2000
          • 73976

          #5
          Click the "Link" icon (looks like a chain on the right side at the top on this site) in the editor. Add your URL to the editor.
          Translations provided by Google.

          Wayne Luke
          The Rabid Badger - a vBulletin Cloud demonstration site.
          vBulletin 5 API

          Comment

          • panzerscope
            Senior Member
            • Feb 2019
            • 159
            • 5.3.x

            #6

            Comment

            • panzerscope
              Senior Member
              • Feb 2019
              • 159
              • 5.3.x

              #7

              Comment

              • panzerscope
                Senior Member
                • Feb 2019
                • 159
                • 5.3.x

                #8
                Well that is certainly one way to do it, but if I wanted to use the BBCODE version which should work and works fine in preview, how would I go about fixing this ?

                Comment

                • Wayne Luke
                  vBulletin Technical Support Lead
                  • Aug 2000
                  • 73976

                  #9
                  The option to disable hyperlinks should do it. What are all the settings for your BBCode?
                  Translations provided by Google.

                  Wayne Luke
                  The Rabid Badger - a vBulletin Cloud demonstration site.
                  vBulletin 5 API

                  Comment

                  • panzerscope
                    Senior Member
                    • Feb 2019
                    • 159
                    • 5.3.x

                    #10
                    Originally posted by Wayne Luke
                    The option to disable hyperlinks should do it. What are all the settings for your BBCode?
                    This is a screenshot of my current setting for the FB BBCODE : https://i.ibb.co/844d9Z8/FB-BBCODE.jpg

                    Comment

                    • Wayne Luke
                      vBulletin Technical Support Lead
                      • Aug 2000
                      • 73976

                      #11
                      What is the exact text of the replacement? Please place the code in a reply. Screenshots really don't make it easy to duplicate your BBCode on a test server. One of the reasons I find them to be less than helpful.
                      Translations provided by Google.

                      Wayne Luke
                      The Rabid Badger - a vBulletin Cloud demonstration site.
                      vBulletin 5 API

                      Comment

                      • panzerscope
                        Senior Member
                        • Feb 2019
                        • 159
                        • 5.3.x

                        #12
                        Originally posted by Wayne Luke
                        What is the exact text of the replacement? Please place the code in a reply. Screenshots really don't make it easy to duplicate your BBCode on a test server. One of the reasons I find them to be less than helpful.
                        Apologies, I thought you just wanted to see the general settings.

                        Please see below

                        Code:
                        <iframe src="https://www.facebook.com/plugins/post.php?href={param}" width="500" height="290" style="border:none;overflow:hidden" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" allowTransparency="true" allow="encrypted-media"></iframe>

                        Cheers.

                        Comment

                        • Wayne Luke
                          vBulletin Technical Support Lead
                          • Aug 2000
                          • 73976

                          #13
                          Your replacement works on my machine if I set all these options to Yes.

                          Remove Tag If Empty
                          Disable BB Code Within This BB Code
                          Disable Smilies Within This BB Code
                          Disable Word Wrapping Within This BB Code
                          Disable Automatic Link Parsing Within This BB Code
                          Translations provided by Google.

                          Wayne Luke
                          The Rabid Badger - a vBulletin Cloud demonstration site.
                          vBulletin 5 API

                          Comment

                          • panzerscope
                            Senior Member
                            • Feb 2019
                            • 159
                            • 5.3.x

                            #14
                            Originally posted by Wayne Luke
                            Your replacement works on my machine if I set all these options to Yes.

                            Remove Tag If Empty
                            Disable BB Code Within This BB Code
                            Disable Smilies Within This BB Code
                            Disable Word Wrapping Within This BB Code
                            Disable Automatic Link Parsing Within This BB Code
                            Yeah those are the options I already have set with that replacement code. The odd thing is that if I preview a post, the FB Embed will show just fine, but when doing the final submission, nothing shows.

                            Comment

                            Related Topics

                            Collapse

                            Working...