External incoming links

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • eJM
    Senior Member
    • Sep 2004
    • 916
    • 3.8.x

    #61
    How can I tell if the import IDs exist?

    Thanks,

    Jim
    If my post was helpful to you, please take the time to register at my forum and ask a question you've always wanted to know about floors.
    www.TheFloorPro.com

    Comment

    • Jerry
      Senior Member
      • Dec 2002
      • 9137
      • 1.1.x

      #62
      As long as you haven't deleted them, they will be there.
      I wrote ImpEx.

      Blog | Me

      Comment

      • eJM
        Senior Member
        • Sep 2004
        • 916
        • 3.8.x

        #63
        Well, uh, I don't remember deleting them, but it was hectic then and I want to be sure. What do I look for?

        Jim
        If my post was helpful to you, please take the time to register at my forum and ask a question you've always wanted to know about floors.
        www.TheFloorPro.com

        Comment

        • Jerry
          Senior Member
          • Dec 2002
          • 9137
          • 1.1.x

          #64
          These SQL commands will tell you how many there are for each :

          Code:
          SELECT count(*) FROM user WHERE importuserid <> 0;
          SELECT count(*) FROM forum WHERE importforumid <> 0;
          SELECT count(*) FROM thread WHERE importthreadid <> 0;
          SELECT count(*) FROM post WHERE importpostid <> 0;
          I wrote ImpEx.

          Blog | Me

          Comment

          • eJM
            Senior Member
            • Sep 2004
            • 916
            • 3.8.x

            #65
            And those can be done via the database query finction in the vB admin CP? Okay, I did that. I do get an error on the first command though:
            error number: 1146
            error desc: Table 'lbackus_vbulletin.users' doesn't exist
            But I got results for the other 3 commands.

            Thanks Jerry,

            Jim
            If my post was helpful to you, please take the time to register at my forum and ask a question you've always wanted to know about floors.
            www.TheFloorPro.com

            Comment

            • esck
              Member
              • Feb 2007
              • 52
              • 4.1.x

              #66
              I think you have to append your database prefix

              example:

              vb_users

              Comment

              • eJM
                Senior Member
                • Sep 2004
                • 916
                • 3.8.x

                #67
                There is no database prefix.
                If my post was helpful to you, please take the time to register at my forum and ask a question you've always wanted to know about floors.
                www.TheFloorPro.com

                Comment

                • Jerry
                  Senior Member
                  • Dec 2002
                  • 9137
                  • 1.1.x

                  #68
                  Originally posted by eJM
                  There is no database prefix.
                  Code:
                  SELECT count(*) FROM [B]user[/B] WHERE importuserid <> 0;
                  I do know what the user table in vBulletin is called, honest
                  I wrote ImpEx.

                  Blog | Me

                  Comment

                  • tintin74
                    Member
                    • Jul 2007
                    • 99

                    #69
                    Originally posted by echamberlain
                    I'm trying to convert from PNphpBB2 and my forums are not in subfolders.

                    The old forum looks like http://domain.com/PNphpBB2-viewtopic-t-9940.html and the new vBulletin forum is http://forum.domain.com/showthread.php?t=456.

                    Has anyone already done the script modifications to get this to work?
                    Hi everybody and many thanks to Jerry for his work. I've the same problem of echamberlain. I've on Google 9000 urls of my phpbb board like:



                    Actually, apache rewrite the popular viewtopic.php, viewforum.php in this way:

                    PHP Code:
                    RewriteEngine On

                    RewriteBase 
                    /

                    RewriteRule [.]*-vf([0-9]*) viewforum.php?%{QUERY_STRING}&f=$1
                    RewriteRule 
                    [.]*-vp([0-9]*) viewtopic.php?%{QUERY_STRING}&p=$1
                    RewriteRule 
                    [.]*-vt([0-9]*) viewtopic.php?%{QUERY_STRING}&t=$1
                    RewriteRule 
                    [.]*-vc([0-9]*) index.php?%{QUERY_STRING}&c=$
                    I've test the 404.php script and it works well without url rewriting, but with "url rewrite" don't work.

                    I need a help,please.Anyone could help to find a solution for this?

                    Thank you in advance.

                    Tintin

                    Comment

                    • echamberlain
                      Member
                      • Aug 2006
                      • 30
                      • 3.6.x

                      #70
                      I ended up using apache rewrites on domain.com to do a redirect to a 301.php file (modified version of 404.php) on forum.domain.com.

                      The 301.php file is responsible for the lookup matching and then running the new url through vBSEO functions to return the correct SEO friendly url to the browser.

                      Comment

                      • tintin74
                        Member
                        • Jul 2007
                        • 99

                        #71
                        Hello echamberlain,

                        I'm interested about your solution, could you give me more details about "how to do it" ? I'm using Vbseo on my new VB board too.

                        Thank you

                        Comment

                        • tintin74
                          Member
                          • Jul 2007
                          • 99

                          #72
                          Does anyone could help me to make some modification to 404.php to get a solution. I think it could be useful also for other people.

                          Thank you
                          Tintin

                          Comment

                          • Cars2007
                            Member
                            • Jun 2007
                            • 31
                            • 3.7.x

                            #73
                            I've just imported a rather large vB 3.5 board to 3.6.8. ImpEx does not preserve thread or post IDs. It would be helpful if there were plugins for showthread.php and showpost.php that would translate old thread IDs into new ones. However, I think it would involve somehow forcing the auto_increment on thread and post IDs to be above the maximums for the previous board (to avoid collisions where old threads were deleted), and I'm not sure how to do that.

                            Comment

                            • Jerry
                              Senior Member
                              • Dec 2002
                              • 9137
                              • 1.1.x

                              #74
                              Originally posted by Cars2007
                              ImpEx does not preserve thread or post IDs.
                              And it never will.

                              Userid mapping :



                              (or any id's)

                              ImpEx will not force id's and break the database, that will never be supported.

                              The 404/301 script can be used to redirect internal/external vBulletin links that have changed, it's one more step for the look up, though the 301 will update search engines and the older data will fade and the newer will have the new links and be fine.
                              I wrote ImpEx.

                              Blog | Me

                              Comment

                              • Cars2007
                                Member
                                • Jun 2007
                                • 31
                                • 3.7.x

                                #75
                                OK, I found out you can do this:

                                [edit: damaging]

                                I think at that point, you could add plugins for showthread_start and showpost_start that would do a 301 redirect to showthread.php or showpost.php with the right thread or post ID in the URL.
                                Last edited by Jerry; Thu 13 Sep '07, 10:28am. Reason: Stopping users altering databases diretly and breaking auto_inc

                                Comment

                                widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                                Working...