Just upgraded to 4.0.3 PL1 from 4.0.1

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • d3nnis
    Senior Member
    • Jun 2003
    • 620
    • 3.7.x

    [Forum] Just upgraded to 4.0.3 PL1 from 4.0.1

    Hi there, what is this error about on the header of the page?

    Code:
    Warning: simplexml_load_string() [function.simplexml-load-string]: Entity: line 1: parser error : Start tag expected, '<' not found in [path]/includes/facebook/facebookapi_php5_restlib.htm on line 3477
    
    Warning: simplexml_load_string() [function.simplexml-load-string]: Not Found in [path]/includes/facebook/facebookapi_php5_restlib.htm on line 3477
    
    Warning: simplexml_load_string() [function.simplexml-load-string]: ^ in [path]/includes/facebook/facebookapi_php5_restlib.htm on line 3477
    When i tries to login or logout, it shows this:
    Code:
    vBulletin Message
    
    Unable to add cookies, header already sent.
    File: /path/to/includes/class_core.htm
    Line: 4495
    edited the path due to security reasons.
    Last edited by d3nnis; Wed 12 May '10, 6:12am.
  • Daniel.P
    Senior Member
    • Apr 2008
    • 600
    • 4.0.x

    #2
    problem is the plugin
    prohibit it and try again
    born to fish forced to work

    Comment

    • d3nnis
      Senior Member
      • Jun 2003
      • 620
      • 3.7.x

      #3
      Originally posted by daniel_pet
      problem is the plugin
      prohibit it and try again
      the problem is i am locked out of my admin panel.

      when i try to login via my admin panel. i get the below error:

      Code:
      vBulletin Message
      Unable to add cookies, header already sent.
      File: /path/to/includes/class_core.htm
      Line: 4495
      edited my path for security reasons.

      Comment

      • ENF
        Senior Member
        • Apr 2002
        • 2677
        • 3.8.11

        #4
        You can disable all plug-ins immediately by adding this line to your config.php (just below <?php)

        Code:
        define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);
        This should allow you access to your AdminCP, provided that is is a plug-in problem.

        After you have fixed the problem in the AdminCP, remove that line from your config.php to restore normal plug-in operations.
        To be updated...

        Comment

        • d3nnis
          Senior Member
          • Jun 2003
          • 620
          • 3.7.x

          #5
          Originally posted by ENF
          You can disable all plug-ins immediately by adding this line to your config.php (just below <?php)

          Code:
          define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);
          This should allow you access to your AdminCP, provided that is is a plug-in problem.

          After you have fixed the problem in the AdminCP, remove that line from your config.php to restore normal plug-in operations.
          done this, no luck still locked out of my admincp. anyway i dun rem i installed any plugin cos i am the type who dun really uses pluggin.

          Comment

          • ENF
            Senior Member
            • Apr 2002
            • 2677
            • 3.8.11

            #6
            Hmm..

            Try uploading your VB4.0.3 PL1 files again and make sure they are uploaded in ASCII mode.

            Upload the full package to make sure all files are uploaded correctly in ASCII format.

            Let us know the result.
            To be updated...

            Comment

            • d3nnis
              Senior Member
              • Jun 2003
              • 620
              • 3.7.x

              #7
              Originally posted by ENF
              Hmm..

              Try uploading your VB4.0.3 PL1 files again and make sure they are uploaded in ASCII mode.

              Upload the full package to make sure all files are uploaded correctly in ASCII format.

              Let us know the result.
              done that, still same thing happen.

              Comment

              • d3nnis
                Senior Member
                • Jun 2003
                • 620
                • 3.7.x

                #8
                i went to my db... under settings table. disabled facebook connect. also went to plugin table to disable all plugins preinstalled by default... but same thing happens.

                Comment

                • d3nnis
                  Senior Member
                  • Jun 2003
                  • 620
                  • 3.7.x

                  #9
                  anyone?

                  what is this cookie error about?

                  Comment

                  • Zachery
                    Former vBulletin Support
                    • Jul 2002
                    • 59097

                    #10
                    Basicly something is going wrong, and there is some junk data that is making it harder to debug. Have you always run vbulletin as .htm ?

                    Comment

                    • ENF
                      Senior Member
                      • Apr 2002
                      • 2677
                      • 3.8.11

                      #11
                      Originally posted by Zachery
                      Basicly something is going wrong, and there is some junk data that is making it harder to debug. Have you always run vbulletin as .htm ?
                      I was wondering the same thing, but you can tell the webserver to handle .htm files with PHP. I too would like to know why he's using .htm vs. .php.
                      To be updated...

                      Comment

                      • d3nnis
                        Senior Member
                        • Jun 2003
                        • 620
                        • 3.7.x

                        #12
                        Originally posted by Zachery
                        Basicly something is going wrong, and there is some junk data that is making it harder to debug. Have you always run vbulletin as .htm ?
                        Hi Zachery,

                        Yeah, I been running vbulletin using .htm since VB 3. Done several major upgrades till VB 4.0.3... never face this problem until now.

                        It seems that the cause of this cookie error comes from the errors that is appearing on my site header.

                        Can I download the php package, find the relevant file that is creating this error and rename it to .htm and overwrite the existing?

                        Comment

                        • d3nnis
                          Senior Member
                          • Jun 2003
                          • 620
                          • 3.7.x

                          #13
                          Originally posted by ENF
                          I was wondering the same thing, but you can tell the webserver to handle .htm files with PHP. I too would like to know why he's using .htm vs. .php.
                          I have been using VB since late v2 versions. From my experience during the period of vb2-vb3... using .htm package renders more efficient SEO capabilities on search engines. I find my site being crawled faster as compared to using php package.

                          Comment

                          • d3nnis
                            Senior Member
                            • Jun 2003
                            • 620
                            • 3.7.x

                            #14
                            Originally posted by d3nnis

                            Can I download the php package, find the relevant file that is creating this error and rename it to .htm and overwrite the existing?
                            didn't work as well.

                            Seems like i am the unique one facing this problem?

                            Comment

                            • d3nnis
                              Senior Member
                              • Jun 2003
                              • 620
                              • 3.7.x

                              #15
                              Lynn advised me to go datastore to disable one of the facebook properties too and it solves my login problem. But when i enable facebook connect back. Error comes back. Any one know what could be the problem?

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...