Tool merge users

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • albrens
    Member
    • Dec 2002
    • 77
    • 4.0.0

    [Forum] Tool merge users

    Hi,

    When I want merge two user I got the problem.

    Code:
    Database error in vBulletin 4.0.0:
    
    Invalid SQL:
    UPDATE user SET
        posts = posts + 27,
        reputation = reputation + 41 - 10,
        lastvisit = IF(lastvisit < 1262428817, 1262428817, lastvisit),
        lastactivity = IF(lastactivity < 1262444501, 1262444501, lastactivity),
        lastpost = IF(lastpost < 1262444500, 1262444500, lastpost),
        pmtotal = pmtotal + 2,
        pmunread = pmunread + 0,
        gmmoderatedcount = gmmoderatedcount + ,
        joindate = IF(joindate > 1252109233, 1252109233, joindate),
        ipoints = ipoints + 0,
        warnings = warnings + 0,
        infractions = infractions + 0,
        friendcount = 1
    WHERE userid = 14960;
    
    MySQL Error   : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '
        joindate = IF(joindate > 1252109233, 1252109233, joindate),
        ipoints = ipoin' at line 9
    Error Number  : 1064
    Request Date  : Saturday, January 2nd 2010 @ 10:03:39 AM
    Error Date    : Saturday, January 2nd 2010 @ 10:03:39 AM
    Script        : http://www.xx.com/vb/admincp/usertools.php?do=reallydomerge
    Referrer      : http://www.xx.com/vb/admincp/usertools.php?do=domerge
    IP Address    : 
    Username      : admin
    Classname     : vB_Database
    MySQL Version : 5.0.87-community
    Please how can I fix the problem?

    Regards,

    http://www.albrens.com
  • albrens
    Member
    • Dec 2002
    • 77
    • 4.0.0

    #2
    please
    http://www.albrens.com

    Comment

    • albrens
      Member
      • Dec 2002
      • 77
      • 4.0.0

      #3
      Please ?!!
      http://www.albrens.com

      Comment

      • IncubuRs
        Senior Member
        • Sep 2007
        • 261
        • 3.8.x

        #4
        try do a fix / optimize tables first from maintenance

        Comment

        • albrens
          Member
          • Dec 2002
          • 77
          • 4.0.0

          #5
          I can't try fix all and optimize tables, because size my database more than 2 GIG
          http://www.albrens.com

          Comment

          • dilbert
            Senior Member
            • Oct 2004
            • 887

            #6
            Hi,

            It's likely a MySQL bug: http://bugs.mysql.com/bug.php?id=36811
            If you switch the query from the USING clause to an ON clause it works.
            I had to change mine.
            Change admincp/usertools.php
            I'm still using 3.8.2 so I don't know the exact queries on 4.x to look for.
            Cliff
            PathLabTalk
            Square Wheels Cycling

            Comment

            • albrens
              Member
              • Dec 2002
              • 77
              • 4.0.0

              #7
              Originally posted by dilbert
              Hi,

              It's likely a MySQL bug: http://bugs.mysql.com/bug.php?id=36811
              If you switch the query from the USING clause to an ON clause it works.
              I had to change mine.
              Change admincp/usertools.php
              I'm still using 3.8.2 so I don't know the exact queries on 4.x to look for.
              I don't know, I'm not sure dear

              any help for me ?
              http://www.albrens.com

              Comment

              • albrens
                Member
                • Dec 2002
                • 77
                • 4.0.0

                #8
                please
                http://www.albrens.com

                Comment

                • dilbert
                  Senior Member
                  • Oct 2004
                  • 887

                  #9
                  I suggest you submit a support ticket.

                  Try running these two queries and see if both of them run without error.

                  SELECT *
                  FROM user AS user
                  LEFT JOIN usertextfield AS usertextfield USING(userid)
                  WHERE user.userid = 1;


                  SELECT *
                  FROM user AS user
                  LEFT JOIN usertextfield AS usertextfield ON (user.userid = usertextfield.userid)
                  WHERE user.userid = 1;
                  Cliff
                  PathLabTalk
                  Square Wheels Cycling

                  Comment

                  • albrens
                    Member
                    • Dec 2002
                    • 77
                    • 4.0.0

                    #10
                    Originally posted by dilbert
                    I suggest you submit a support ticket.

                    Try running these two queries and see if both of them run without error.

                    SELECT *
                    FROM user AS user
                    LEFT JOIN usertextfield AS usertextfield USING(userid)
                    WHERE user.userid = 1;


                    SELECT *
                    FROM user AS user
                    LEFT JOIN usertextfield AS usertextfield ON (user.userid = usertextfield.userid)
                    WHERE user.userid = 1;
                    doesn't useful
                    Thanks

                    Any help please
                    http://www.albrens.com

                    Comment

                    • dilbert
                      Senior Member
                      • Oct 2004
                      • 887

                      #11
                      Did you submit a support ticket?

                      Did either query run, or give an error?
                      Cliff
                      PathLabTalk
                      Square Wheels Cycling

                      Comment

                      • albrens
                        Member
                        • Dec 2002
                        • 77
                        • 4.0.0

                        #12
                        Originally posted by dilbert
                        Did you submit a support ticket?

                        Did either query run, or give an error?
                        no I didn't submit a support ticket. and no error with query.

                        Thanks a lot.
                        http://www.albrens.com

                        Comment

                        • albrens
                          Member
                          • Dec 2002
                          • 77
                          • 4.0.0

                          #13
                          dilbert,

                          I've been submitted a support ticket.

                          Thanks
                          http://www.albrens.com

                          Comment

                          widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                          Working...