Disable all addons with query

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • jluerken
    Senior Member
    • Jul 2003
    • 494
    • 4.2.X

    [Suite] Disable all addons with query

    Hi,

    during the upgrade process I have to disable all addons except a few so I cannot disable them all in the config.php file.
    Now I am searching for a db query to disable all addons even if the addon system itself stays activated.

    It is much easier to activate 2-3 addons afterwards than to disable 25 by clicking each ^^

    Can someone help me here please?

    Kind regards
    jluerken
  • Ace
    Senior Member
    • Apr 2004
    • 4051
    • 4.2.X

    #2
    update plugin set 'active' = 0
    ?

    Something like that anyway.
    My Live vB5 Site - NZEating.com
    vBulletin Hosting | vBulletin Services - Need hosting for your vB? Need it installed? Something else? Let me take that hassle off your hands.

    Comment

    • jluerken
      Senior Member
      • Jul 2003
      • 494
      • 4.2.X

      #3
      Yes something like this but the example does not work ^^

      Comment

      • jluerken
        Senior Member
        • Jul 2003
        • 494
        • 4.2.X

        #4
        update plugin set active = '0' does the trick but this is not what I want. It disables all plugins but I want the additional products to be disabled. Sorry my mistake.

        Comment

        • Ace
          Senior Member
          • Apr 2004
          • 4051
          • 4.2.X

          #5
          You honestly couldn't have gone into your own phpMyAdmin to figure this out?

          Code:
          UPDATE  `DATABASE_NAME`.`plugin` SET  `active` =  '0';
          My Live vB5 Site - NZEating.com
          vBulletin Hosting | vBulletin Services - Need hosting for your vB? Need it installed? Something else? Let me take that hassle off your hands.

          Comment

          • jluerken
            Senior Member
            • Jul 2003
            • 494
            • 4.2.X

            #6
            It is
            update <prefix>_product set active = '0'

            Thanks for bringing me on track ^^

            Comment

            • Ace
              Senior Member
              • Apr 2004
              • 4051
              • 4.2.X

              #7
              Originally posted by jluerken
              update plugin set active = '0' does the trick but this is not what I want. It disables all plugins but I want the additional products to be disabled. Sorry my mistake.
              Code:
              UPDATE  `DATABASE_NAME`.`product` SET  `active` =  '0';
              Not sure what you mean by additional products.. that's not vBulletin terminology at all.
              My Live vB5 Site - NZEating.com
              vBulletin Hosting | vBulletin Services - Need hosting for your vB? Need it installed? Something else? Let me take that hassle off your hands.

              Comment

              • Ace
                Senior Member
                • Apr 2004
                • 4051
                • 4.2.X

                #8
                Originally posted by jluerken
                It is
                update <prefix>_product set active = '0'

                Thanks for bringing me on track ^^
                Yes indeed, the query works a lot better when using the names of ones' own tables.

                You're welcome.
                My Live vB5 Site - NZEating.com
                vBulletin Hosting | vBulletin Services - Need hosting for your vB? Need it installed? Something else? Let me take that hassle off your hands.

                Comment

                widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                Working...