FAQ: How to install CMS in Root, Forums in subdirectory (up to 4.1.0 only)

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • punchbowl
    Senior Member
    • Nov 2006
    • 3903
    • 4.0.x

    #16
    Does your forum work properly?

    Upload the five files to your root again. Don't delete anything. Don't try install wordpress in the meantime.

    Comment

    • punchbowl
      Senior Member
      • Nov 2006
      • 3903
      • 4.0.x

      #17
      just noticed what may be a mistake:

      index.php
      PHP Code:
      <?php
      define
      (VB_RELATIVE_PATH'forums');
      chdir('./' VB_RELATIVE_PATH);
      require(
      'content.php'); 
      ?>
      note the
      PHP Code:
      ?> 
      at the end. This should be at the end of all five files.

      Comment

      • WeMovie.co.uk
        Member
        • Jun 2010
        • 34
        • 4.0.0

        #18
        Haha I decided against wordpress cause I'd like to just use the vB cms on the forum home.

        The forum works fine - http://www.wemovie.co.uk/forum

        The php files have been uploaded again. I'm still receiving the same error - http://www.wemovie.co.uk

        Comment

        • punchbowl
          Senior Member
          • Nov 2006
          • 3903
          • 4.0.x

          #19
          can you post the content of all five files please? index.php especially

          Comment

          • WeMovie.co.uk
            Member
            • Jun 2010
            • 34
            • 4.0.0

            #20
            Originally posted by punchbowl
            just noticed what may be a mistake:

            index.php
            PHP Code:
            <?php
            define
            (VB_RELATIVE_PATH,  'forums');
            chdir('./' VB_RELATIVE_PATH);
            require(
            'content.php');  
            ?>
            note the
            PHP Code:
            ?> 
            at the end. This should be at the end of all five files.
            I didn't have that added. How come that isn't included with the code in the OP?
            It still isn't working.

            Comment

            • WeMovie.co.uk
              Member
              • Jun 2010
              • 34
              • 4.0.0

              #21
              content.php
              Code:
              <?php
              define(VB_RELATIVE_PATH, 'forum');
              chdir('./' . VB_RELATIVE_PATH);
              require('content.php'); 
              ?>
              editor.php
              Code:
              <?php
              define(VB_RELATIVE_PATH, 'forum');
              chdir('./' . VB_RELATIVE_PATH);
              require('editor.php'); 
              ?>
              index.php
              Code:
              <?php
              define(VB_RELATIVE_PATH, 'forum');
              chdir('./' . VB_RELATIVE_PATH);
              require('content.php'); 
              ?>
              list.php
              Code:
              <?php
              define(VB_RELATIVE_PATH, 'forum');
              chdir('./' . VB_RELATIVE_PATH);
              require('list.php'); 
              ?>
              widget.php
              Code:
              <?php
              define(VB_RELATIVE_PATH, 'forum');
              chdir('./' . VB_RELATIVE_PATH);
              require('widget.php'); 
              ?>

              Comment

              • punchbowl
                Senior Member
                • Nov 2006
                • 3903
                • 4.0.x

                #22
                anyway post you index.php please so I can point out the typo in line 2. You've got a \ instead of a / imo.

                PHP Code:
                ?> 
                wasn't the issue imo

                Comment

                • WeMovie.co.uk
                  Member
                  • Jun 2010
                  • 34
                  • 4.0.0

                  #23
                  i just posted my index.php in my previous post...

                  oh my days im so confused.
                  i thought you just said to add ?> to my files? do i need that or not.
                  i don't understand.

                  Comment

                  • punchbowl
                    Senior Member
                    • Nov 2006
                    • 3903
                    • 4.0.x

                    #24
                    I said I noticed what may be a mistake. The op works perfectly for me. I also don't think the index.php you have posted here is the same as the one you have uploaded. There is no back slash anywhere in any of the files and yet your error specifically mentions one!



                    So please check that.

                    Comment

                    • WeMovie.co.uk
                      Member
                      • Jun 2010
                      • 34
                      • 4.0.0

                      #25
                      The index.php I uploaded here is the one I copied from the original post in this thread, but I changed 'forums' to 'forum' and now includes that little bit of code you asked me to try. It's the same as the one in the original post.

                      Unless you want my index.php which is found in my forum root but I presume that has nothing to do with this.

                      Comment

                      • punchbowl
                        Senior Member
                        • Nov 2006
                        • 3903
                        • 4.0.x

                        #26
                        attach your index.php (from root) to your next reply please

                        Comment

                        • WeMovie.co.uk
                          Member
                          • Jun 2010
                          • 34
                          • 4.0.0

                          #27
                          Which index.php?

                          The one that I had to create myself as described in the first post of this thread?

                          Or the one thats found in public_html/forum/index.php?

                          I've attached the former.

                          index.php

                          Comment

                          • punchbowl
                            Senior Member
                            • Nov 2006
                            • 3903
                            • 4.0.x

                            #28
                            when I download that I get this:

                            PHP Code:
                            {\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\deff0\deflang2057{\fonttbl{\f0\fswiss\fcharset0 Arial;}}
                            {\*\generator Msftedit 5.41.21.2509;}\viewkind4\uc1\pard\f0\fs20 <?php\par
                            define
                            (VB_RELATIVE_PATH'forum');\par
                            chdir
                            ('./' VB_RELATIVE_PATH);\par
                            require('content.php'); \par
                            ?>
                              \par
                            }
                            are you cutting and pasting from ms word or something? use note pad

                            can you see how that's different to what is required?

                            Comment

                            • punchbowl
                              Senior Member
                              • Nov 2006
                              • 3903
                              • 4.0.x

                              #29
                              try this index.php

                              index.php

                              compare and contrast with your one

                              Comment

                              • WeMovie.co.uk
                                Member
                                • Jun 2010
                                • 34
                                • 4.0.0

                                #30
                                I was using Wordpad.
                                My index.php file looks correct when I view it. It looks the same as the one you posted above.
                                sigh.

                                Comment

                                widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                                Working...