Memcached and eAccelerator

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • GoHighVoltage
    Senior Member
    • Dec 2010
    • 330
    • 4.2.x

    Memcached and eAccelerator

    I configured memcached, and that made a great performance increase. Happy!!

    My server has eAccelerator enabled. Does PHP automatically use it, (vbulletin), or do I have to do something to enable it?
  • rajubd
    Senior Member
    • Apr 2009
    • 339
    • 4.1.x

    #2
    you have edit yout config.php file for make it working with vbulletin
    MobilePhoneTalk.Com - Mobile Phone Community Powered By EuroVPS.Com

    Comment

    • Zachery
      Former vBulletin Support
      • Jul 2002
      • 59097

      #3
      Originally posted by rajubd
      you have edit yout config.php file for make it working with vbulletin
      To make what work? PHP uses eAccelerator, you can also store your datastore in eAcclerator, or memcached. Though memcached is really for multiple web-server enviroments, or if you're using it for other things.

      Comment

      • IBxAnders
        Senior Member
        • Aug 2001
        • 1172
        • 4.0.x

        #4
        XCACHE and eAccel work on the server level, don't necessarily need to be config'ed in the vB instance. xCache is in php.ini I believe.
        anders | vbulletin team | check out the new vbulletin facebook app
        Proudly vBulletin'ing since 2001
        Please be my friend!
        http://www.twitter.com/inetskunkworks
        vBulletin Performance Articles:
        Click here to read

        Comment

        • DesignWerks
          Member
          • Apr 2009
          • 33
          • 3.0.8

          #5
          A little confused now.

          eAccel is specifically mentioned in the config file. What would be the correct configuration to use it? It is enabled and running on my server and I am installing a second forum on my server so need to (?) enable the prefix. Do I need to uncomment and change the "It is also necessary to specify the hostname or IP address and the port the server is listening on..." information?

          // ****** DATASTORE CACHE CONFIGURATION *****
          // Here you can configure different methods for caching datastore items.
          // vB_Datastore_Filecache - to use includes/datastore/datastore_cache.php
          // vB_Datastore_APC - to use APC
          // vB_Datastore_XCache - to use XCache
          // vB_Datastore_Memcached - to use a Memcache server, more configuration below
          $config['Datastore']['class'] = 'vB_Datastore_eAccelerator';

          // ******** DATASTORE PREFIX ******
          // If you are using a PHP Caching system (APC, XCache, eAccelerator) with more
          // than one set of forums installed on your host, you *may* need to use a prefix
          // so that they do not try to use the same variable within the cache.
          // This works in a similar manner to the database table prefix.
          $config['Datastore']['prefix'] = 'chtest';

          // It is also necessary to specify the hostname or IP address and the port the server is listening on

          /* $config['Datastore']['class'] = 'vB_Datastore_eAccelerator';
          $i = 0;
          // First Server
          $i++;
          $config['Misc']['memcacheserver'][$i] = '127.0.0.1';
          $config['Misc']['memcacheport'][$i] = 11211;
          $config['Misc']['memcachepersistent'][$i] = true;
          $config['Misc']['memcacheweight'][$i] = 1;
          $config['Misc']['memcachetimeout'][$i] = 1;
          $config['Misc']['memcacheretry_interval'][$i] = 15;
          */

          Comment

          • melbo
            Senior Member
            • Apr 2005
            • 517
            • 3.8.x

            #6
            You can use memcached or eAccelerator for the vB datastore, as defined in your config.php. If you want to do further server level caching with eAccelerator/xCache/APC, etc, you need to define that in your server files. Where depends on your choice of opcode cacher.

            Comment

            • too_cool_3
              Senior Member
              • Sep 2007
              • 372
              • 4.2.x

              #7
              Instead of starting a new thread, I'll post here:

              I've just enabled vB_Datastore_Filecache for my fresh vB 4.1.7 instal.
              I know my host (URLJet) runs eAccelerator on their servers.
              They do not run memcache on shared servers because its insecure, anyone could access anyone else's cached data.

              Would it be a better choice to use eAccelerator as my datatstore, rather than vB_Datastore_Filecache?
              How do I enable eAccelerator datastore to work in vBulletin?

              Comment

              • GoHighVoltage
                Senior Member
                • Dec 2010
                • 330
                • 4.2.x

                #8
                Do you know if your host is running Apache PHP handler as DSO or Suphp or FastCGI?

                If they are using SUPHP, which is really popular, you cannot run eaccelerator.


                You can use memcache though, which is much better then file cache.


                Some people highly recommend xcache too.

                Comment

                • Zachery
                  Former vBulletin Support
                  • Jul 2002
                  • 59097

                  #9
                  memcache is not "better" than xcache, eacclerator, or apc. They're all about equal as far as cacheing vBulletins datastore. By default vBulletin doesn't store a whole lot there. The filecache works fine and can itself be cached by xcache or apc.

                  Comment

                  • too_cool_3
                    Senior Member
                    • Sep 2007
                    • 372
                    • 4.2.x

                    #10
                    GoHighVoltage, my host stated they do not run memcache on shared servers because its insecure, anyone could access anyone else's cached data.

                    Comment

                    • too_cool_3
                      Senior Member
                      • Sep 2007
                      • 372
                      • 4.2.x

                      #11
                      Originally posted by GoHighVoltage
                      Do you know if your host is running Apache PHP handler as DSO or Suphp or FastCGI?

                      If they are using SUPHP, which is really popular, you cannot run eaccelerator.
                      My host(URLJet) responded and said:
                      OpCode Cache – No, we run eAccelerator
                      The server is running Suphp


                      With this information, what is the best option for DATASTORE CACHE CONFIGURATION to implement on vB 4.1.7?

                      Comment

                      • Zachery
                        Former vBulletin Support
                        • Jul 2002
                        • 59097

                        #12
                        Set it to the file cache. As I said, all of the caches are about equal.

                        Comment

                        • GoHighVoltage
                          Senior Member
                          • Dec 2010
                          • 330
                          • 4.2.x

                          #13
                          If they are using SUPHP, then it is impossible that eaccelerator is running. Eaccelerator is incompatible with SUPHP.

                          If you don't have memcache, then like Zach said, use filecache.

                          Comment

                          • AlpineZone
                            Senior Member
                            • Feb 2006
                            • 111

                            #14
                            is it safe to disable suphp if it's currently enabled?

                            Comment

                            • djbaxter
                              Senior Member
                              • Aug 2006
                              • 1418
                              • 4.2.5

                              #15
                              Originally posted by AlpineZone
                              is it safe to disable suphp if it's currently enabled?
                              No. You can't just disable it. You'll need to rebuild Apache/PHP.

                              If you think you absolutely must use an opcode cache, ask your host about installing nginx as a cache which can be used with suphp.
                              Psychlinks Web Services Affordable Web Design & Site Management
                              Specializing in Small Businesses and vBulletin/Xenforo Forums

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...