Adding another dropdown menu

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Doug Nelson
    Senior Member
    • Aug 2001
    • 255

    Adding another dropdown menu

    I'm using VB3rc2. I'd like to add another dropdown menu like the one used for Quick Links. I know about editing the navbar template. What I don't know about is ID naming. I notice both dropdown menus have a unique ID. Is this necessary for other dropdowns, and where would it be referenced?

    Thank you.
  • Mirical Bernd
    Senior Member
    • Mar 2002
    • 397
    • 3.6.x

    #2
    I can show how we did it:

    Search for:
    Code:
    		<if condition="$bbuserinfo['userid']">
     			<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="login.php?$session[sessionurl]do=logout" onclick="return log_out()">$vbphrase[log_out]</a></td>
     		</if>
     	</tr>
     	</table>
    replace with:
    Code:
    		<if condition="$bbuserinfo['userid']">
     			<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$vboptions[homeurl]/login.php?$session[sessionurl]do=logout" onclick="return log_out()">$vbphrase[log_out]</a></td>
     		</if>
     			<td id="comicforum" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="#comicforum">$vbphrase[additional_links]</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("comicforum"); </script></td>		
     	</tr>
     	</table>
    Search for:
    Code:
    <!-- / NAVBAR POPUP MENUS -->
     </if>
    replace with:
    Code:
    <!-- Comicforum menu -->
     	<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="comicforum_menu" style="display:none">
     		<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
     		<tr><td class="thead">$vbphrase[additional_links]</td></tr>    	
     		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.spreadshirt.de/shop.php?sid=6475">$vbphrase[cf_shop]</a></td></tr>
     		</table>
     	</div>
     	<!-- / Comicforum Menu -->
     
     	
     <!-- / NAVBAR POPUP MENUS -->
     </if>
    As you can see, "comicforum" was used in the IDs, and in vb_register. It works perfectly. If you have any more question, just ask

    Comment

    • Doug Nelson
      Senior Member
      • Aug 2001
      • 255

      #3
      Oy! It looks kind of scary

      But thank you, and I'll study this.

      Comment

      • Mirical Bernd
        Senior Member
        • Mar 2002
        • 397
        • 3.6.x

        #4
        ah forgot it: You need to do that in the navbar-template of course

        Comment

        • walkingthepath
          New Member
          • Nov 2003
          • 20

          #5
          is there a way to make this an ADMIN CPANEL feature? Like... add your own popup menues? That would be a great HACK/CODE MOD!!

          Comment

          • Doug Nelson
            Senior Member
            • Aug 2001
            • 255

            #6
            Mirical:

            Thanks to your example, I was able to do what I needed.

            Thanks again.

            Comment

            • symbian.info
              New Member
              • Jun 2003
              • 18
              • 2.2.1

              #7
              Got a strange problem I use Vbadvanced portal, there is the drop down menu visible but in the forum it self is nothing to see! (only the pointer)
              Very change..
              Kind regards,
              Alex

              Comment

              • malljack
                Senior Member
                • Jan 2004
                • 261
                • 3.0.0 Release Candidate 2

                #8
                How do you actually change a nav bar link? I see where the template is but I do not understand how to change them?

                Comment

                • Mirical Bernd
                  Senior Member
                  • Mar 2002
                  • 397
                  • 3.6.x

                  #9
                  Originally posted by malljack
                  How do you actually change a nav bar link? I see where the template is but I do not understand how to change them?
                  I guess you don't know anything about HTML? I would give you the advice to learn HTML first. Everything else is easy when done that...

                  Comment

                  • Mirical Bernd
                    Senior Member
                    • Mar 2002
                    • 397
                    • 3.6.x

                    #10
                    Originally posted by symbian.info
                    Got a strange problem I use Vbadvanced portal, there is the drop down menu visible but in the forum it self is nothing to see! (only the pointer)
                    Very change..
                    Might be a conditional not set right. But to know exactly why it doesn't work, I would need to see your code in the navbar-template. Can you please post it here?

                    Comment

                    • Gary King
                      Senior Member
                      • Feb 2002
                      • 860

                      #11
                      Originally posted by Mirical Bernd
                      Might be a conditional not set right. But to know exactly why it doesn't work, I would need to see your code in the navbar-template. Can you please post it here?
                      It's probably because of the $vbphrase's that aren't created yet

                      Comment

                      widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                      Working...