Quoting in a table

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Nafae
    Senior Member
    • Nov 2001
    • 254

    Quoting in a table

    Quoting with Sophistication
    Well I shall start with an example, to save me the time of explaining how exactly to do it:


    So as you can see, it puts a nice clean table around the quote instead of the (imho) messy quote process that vb currently does.

    Now here is how to do it:

    Open up your control panel, and click modify under the heading "custom vbcodes".

    Click edit for the quote vbcode, and paste something to this extent:
    PHP Code:
    <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border=1 bordercolor="#000000" bgcolor="#DAE5EE"
     
    width="95%"><tr><td><font size="1">{param}</font></tr></td></table
    Now you need to modify {peram} to fit with our new quote code.

    Open up your templates, and find the quotereply template. It is directly under the "private message templates"

    Edit that to be something to this extent:

    PHP Code:
    [QUOTE][i]$originalposter said:[/i][/QUOTE

    Batta bing, batta bang. You got it, you can now post quotes with style
    Last edited by Nafae; Mon 18 Feb '02, 9:10am.
  • Dalius
    Senior Member
    • Sep 2001
    • 755

    #2
    yaxay and talkloud has this also

    Comment

    • ja5es
      Senior Member
      • Nov 2001
      • 226

      #3
      Ooooooh that's how it's done. Thanks a lot!
      - James
      http://forums.smaaash.com

      Comment

      • ethics
        Member
        • Feb 2002
        • 52

        #4
        On the second change, it needs to be:

        PHP Code:
        [QUOTE][i]$originalposter said:[/i]$pagetext [/QUOTE
        In your example it would just say "quoted by whatever" and not list the actual text that was quoted.

        Just my 2 cents worth, thanks for the original message though since I was wondering how.


        Hmmm... anyone have a weird problem with the colors though? My text is white for some reason?

        My border is black and the background is the same as it should be but the text is white.

        Tried adding text="000000" but that didn't change a thing.
        Last edited by ethics; Mon 18 Feb '02, 5:51pm.

        Comment

        • Nafae
          Senior Member
          • Nov 2001
          • 254

          #5
          I dunno, it works for me...

          Comment

          • Steve Machol
            Former Customer Support Manager
            • Jul 2000
            • 154488

            #6
            Here's how I modified it make it work with multiple style sets:

            <table cellpadding="4"cellspacing="0" border=1 bordercolor="{tablebordercolor}" bgcolor="{firstaltcolor}" width="90%" align="center"><tr><td><font size="1">{param}</font></tr></td></table>
            I wish I could figure out a way for it to always use firstaltcolor in a secondaltcolor table and vice versa.
            Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
            Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

            Steve Machol Photography


            Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


            Comment

            • ZiRu$
              Senior Member
              • Feb 2002
              • 107

              #7
              I have the quotereply template but not this one

              Open up your control panel, and click modify under the heading "custom vbcodes".

              Click edit for the quote vbcode, and paste something to this extent:

              Comment

              • Hooper
                Senior Member
                • Apr 2001
                • 1677
                • 3.5.x

                #8
                This works alright. As Steve mentioned a while back, the alternating colors don't work though. Anyone give a hand and explain how to get alt colors to work with this?


                Thank you,
                Hooper

                Comment

                • rcooper
                  Member
                  • Oct 2001
                  • 74

                  #9
                  Got it working No Problems in 2.2.5 thanks!

                  Comment

                  widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                  Working...