Help in category bar..

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • ddo36
    Member
    • May 2009
    • 42

    Help in category bar..

    i saw this at indiatalks.in (nice forum by the way )

    may i know how to put a "forum" bar (or whatever do you call it) under every category..

    Pls look at the attached image.

    how to put those bars(the one im pointing) Under every category..

    thanks.
    Attached Files
  • Dody
    Senior Member
    • Aug 2004
    • 1896
    • 3.8.x

    #2
    That requires editing the forumbit and the forumhome templates
    are you familiar with html?`if so I can show you what code to edit
    while(true){
    if(
    $someone->needsHelp() && $i->canHelp()) $post->help();
    if(
    $i->findBug()) $post->bug();
    }

    Comment

    • ddo36
      Member
      • May 2009
      • 42

      #3
      yah sure, i think i can manage.

      i'll give it a try.

      thanks much man.

      Comment

      • Dody
        Senior Member
        • Aug 2004
        • 1896
        • 3.8.x

        #4
        in the forumhome template you find this code

        HTML Code:
        <table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
        <thead>
         <tr align="center">
           <td class="thead">&nbsp;</td>
           <td class="thead" width="100%" align="$stylevar[left]">$vbphrase[forum]</td>
           <td class="thead">$vbphrase[last_post]</td>
           <td class="thead">$vbphrase[threads]</td>
           <td class="thead">$vbphrase[posts]</td>
           <if condition="$vboptions['showmoderatorcolumn']">
           <td class="thead">$vbphrase[moderator]</td>
           </if>
         </tr>
        </thead>
        move it into the forumbits and it will be repeated for every forum category.
        while(true){
        if(
        $someone->needsHelp() && $i->canHelp()) $post->help();
        if(
        $i->findBug()) $post->bug();
        }

        Comment

        • ddo36
          Member
          • May 2009
          • 42

          #5
          may i know where forum bit template?

          there are four.

          forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost
          forumhome_forumbit_level1_post
          forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost
          forumhome_forumbit_level2_post

          where will i move the code?

          Comment

          • Dody
            Senior Member
            • Aug 2004
            • 1896
            • 3.8.x

            #6
            they way I have it, is in the forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost
            while(true){
            if(
            $someone->needsHelp() && $i->canHelp()) $post->help();
            if(
            $i->findBug()) $post->bug();
            }

            Comment

            • Dody
              Senior Member
              • Aug 2004
              • 1896
              • 3.8.x

              #7
              you need to put it above the $childforumbits. Be sure that your table is not missing any of its elements
              while(true){
              if(
              $someone->needsHelp() && $i->canHelp()) $post->help();
              if(
              $i->findBug()) $post->bug();
              }

              Comment

              • ddo36
                Member
                • May 2009
                • 42

                #8
                HEY HEY HEY! THANKS SO MUCH DODY!!!!

                I got it. it's perfect! thanks so much.

                MOre pOwer to your Forum! LOLS
                tnx

                Comment

                • Dody
                  Senior Member
                  • Aug 2004
                  • 1896
                  • 3.8.x

                  #9
                  replace

                  HTML Code:
                  <td class="thead">$vbphrase[last_post]</td>
                  with

                  HTML Code:
                  <td class="thead" width="280">$vbphrase[last_post]</td>
                  change 280 to anything you want
                  while(true){
                  if(
                  $someone->needsHelp() && $i->canHelp()) $post->help();
                  if(
                  $i->findBug()) $post->bug();
                  }

                  Comment

                  • ddo36
                    Member
                    • May 2009
                    • 42

                    #10
                    didn't work

                    Comment

                    • Dody
                      Senior Member
                      • Aug 2004
                      • 1896
                      • 3.8.x

                      #11
                      you might need to increase the width to more than 280 to fit it. try and if not, show me your forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost with a screen shot
                      while(true){
                      if(
                      $someone->needsHelp() && $i->canHelp()) $post->help();
                      if(
                      $i->findBug()) $post->bug();
                      }

                      Comment

                      • ddo36
                        Member
                        • May 2009
                        • 42

                        #12
                        didnt work again.

                        what do you mean by showing the forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost with a screen shot?
                        Here's the code..

                        Code:
                        <if condition="!$show['collapsable_forums']">
                        <tbody>
                        </if>
                            <tr>
                                <td class="tcat" colspan="<if condition="$vboptions[showmoderatorcolumn]">6<else />5</if>">
                                    <if condition="$childforumbits">
                                    <a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('forumbit_$forumid')"><img id="collapseimg_forumbit_$forumid" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_tcat{$collapseimg_forumid}.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
                                    </if>
                                    <a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$forum[forumid]">$forum[title]</a>
                                    <if condition="$show['forumdescription']"><div class="smallfont">$forum[description]</div></if>
                                    <if condition="$show['subforums']"><div class="smallfont"><strong>$vbphrase[subforums]</strong>: $forum[subforums]</div></if>
                                </td>
                            </tr>
                        <if condition="!$show['collapsable_forums']">
                        </tbody>
                        </if>
                        <if condition="$childforumbits">
                        <if condition="!$show['collapsable_forums']">
                        <tbody id="collapseobj_forumbit_$forumid" style="{$collapseobj_forumid}">
                        </if>
                        
                        <table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
                        <thead>
                            <tr align="center">
                              <td class="thead">&nbsp;</td>
                              <td class="thead" width="100%" align="$stylevar[left]">$vbphrase[forum]</td>
                                  <td class="thead" width="1000">$vbphrase[last_post]</td>
                              <td class="thead">$vbphrase[threads]</td>
                              <td class="thead">$vbphrase[posts]</td>
                              <if condition="$vboptions['showmoderatorcolumn']">
                              <td class="thead">$vbphrase[moderator]</td>
                              </if>
                            </tr>
                        </thead>
                        
                        $childforumbits
                        <if condition="!$show['collapsable_forums']">
                        </tbody>
                        </if>
                        </if>

                        Comment

                        • Dody
                          Senior Member
                          • Aug 2004
                          • 1896
                          • 3.8.x

                          #13
                          do you have a link so I can take a closer look at it?
                          while(true){
                          if(
                          $someone->needsHelp() && $i->canHelp()) $post->help();
                          if(
                          $i->findBug()) $post->bug();
                          }

                          Comment

                          • ddo36
                            Member
                            • May 2009
                            • 42

                            #14
                            sorry, what link?

                            Comment

                            • Dody
                              Senior Member
                              • Aug 2004
                              • 1896
                              • 3.8.x

                              #15
                              Originally posted by ddo36
                              sorry, what link?
                              link to your forum/site so I can take a look and see what causes the problem
                              while(true){
                              if(
                              $someone->needsHelp() && $i->canHelp()) $post->help();
                              if(
                              $i->findBug()) $post->bug();
                              }

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...