How do I reset most users online ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • z0diac
    Senior Member
    • Oct 2006
    • 444

    How do I reset most users online ?

    Yahoo destroyed my max. users online by flooding my forum with crawlers.

    How do I reset the max. users online? (even if I have to edit it via PhpMyAdmin that's fine - just not sure what to edit)
  • Jake Bunce
    Senior Member
    • Dec 2000
    • 46598
    • 3.6.x

    #2
    Run this query on your database:

    Code:
    UPDATE datastore SET data = '' WHERE title = 'maxloggedin'
    That will reset the max users statistic.

    Comment

    • z0diac
      Senior Member
      • Oct 2006
      • 444

      #3
      Unfortunately I can't run queries through vB's admin page.

      This line here (in datastore / data )

      a:4:{s:9:"maxonline";i:43;s:13

      Can I change the 43 to 1 ? (I'm guessing that's the variable that contains the max. users online since that is the # (43) that my forum is reporting)

      Comment

      • z0diac
        Senior Member
        • Oct 2006
        • 444

        #4
        Ok, I fixed it. Just ran that query through MyPHPAdmin.

        Thanks!

        Comment

        • JustAskJulie
          Senior Member
          • Nov 2002
          • 368
          • 3.6.x

          #5
          Originally posted by Jake Bunce
          Run this query on your database:

          Code:
          UPDATE datastore SET data = '' WHERE title = 'maxloggedin'
          That will reset the max users statistic.
          Getting this error when I run the query:

          An error occurred while attempting to execute your query. The following information was returned.
          error number: 1146
          error desc: Table 'vbulletin.datastore' doesn't exist
          Julie

          Comment

          • Steve Machol
            Former Customer Support Manager
            • Jul 2000
            • 154488

            #6
            You are probably using a table prefix and need to add that in front of 'datastore'.
            Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
            Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

            Steve Machol Photography


            Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


            Comment

            • JustAskJulie
              Senior Member
              • Nov 2002
              • 368
              • 3.6.x

              #7
              Thanks. That did the trick.
              Julie

              Comment

              • The Gismo Man
                Senior Member
                • Apr 2008
                • 430
                • 5.7.0

                #8
                Am wanting to reset the most users online as well and getting the same error message, 1146.
                I also get the following:-
                error desc: Table 'newminiforum.datastore' doesn't exist

                Sadly, i have no knowledge of what this may be or where it relates to, can you advise what i may need to input, text wise?
                https://thebookjoint.com/forums/forum.php - for all things relating to books especially Jack Reacher

                Comment

                • Jose Amaral Rego
                  Senior Member
                  • Feb 2005
                  • 11058
                  • 1.1.x

                  #9
                  Originally posted by The_Gismo_Man
                  Am wanting to reset the most users online as well and getting the same error message, 1146.
                  I also get the following:-
                  error desc: Table 'newminiforum.datastore' doesn't exist

                  Sadly, i have no knowledge of what this may be or where it relates to, can you advise what i may need to input, text wise?

                  Comment

                  • The Gismo Man
                    Senior Member
                    • Apr 2008
                    • 430
                    • 5.7.0

                    #10
                    Edit, finally sussed it out, for anyone else that does not know where or how to add your prefix, it's contained within your config.php file.
                    Simply add the prefix immeditely before the datastore with no gaps or underscore
                    Last edited by The Gismo Man; Wed 23 Apr '08, 9:45pm.
                    https://thebookjoint.com/forums/forum.php - for all things relating to books especially Jack Reacher

                    Comment

                    • Jose Amaral Rego
                      Senior Member
                      • Feb 2005
                      • 11058
                      • 1.1.x

                      #11
                      Do you know how to access your database tables though phpMyAdmin, you can see if the list of tables start with Example:
                      vB_test.access
                      vB_test.adminhelp

                      includes/config.php file:

                      Code:
                      	//	****** TABLE PREFIX ******
                      	//	Prefix that your vBulletin tables have in the database.
                      $config['Database']['tableprefix'] = 'vB_test';

                      Comment

                      • The Gismo Man
                        Senior Member
                        • Apr 2008
                        • 430
                        • 5.7.0

                        #12
                        Originally posted by Jose Amaral Rego
                        Do you know how to access your database tables though phpMyAdmin
                        Sadly, nope, but, i do know where and how to edit the config.php log.
                        I accessed that to find the info i needed, from there trial and error to run the query.

                        Any advice on how to access the phpMyAdmin greatly appreciated
                        https://thebookjoint.com/forums/forum.php - for all things relating to books especially Jack Reacher

                        Comment

                        • Jose Amaral Rego
                          Senior Member
                          • Feb 2005
                          • 11058
                          • 1.1.x

                          #13
                          What type of control panel does your host have setup... Cpanel, Plesk...

                          config.php is a file on the host side that was uploaded by you.

                          Comment

                          • The Gismo Man
                            Senior Member
                            • Apr 2008
                            • 430
                            • 5.7.0

                            #14
                            Originally posted by Jose Amaral Rego
                            What type of control panel does your host have setup... Cpanel, Plesk...
                            I have a virtual control panel where i can set e-mail accounts and change the ftp password etc for my site and the vBulletin Admin CP.
                            I'm begining to think that me accessing the php side of things is beyond my capabilties
                            Thankfully i know enough not to change stuff......
                            Anyways, sorry, this seems to have veered way off topic
                            https://thebookjoint.com/forums/forum.php - for all things relating to books especially Jack Reacher

                            Comment

                            • Jose Amaral Rego
                              Senior Member
                              • Feb 2005
                              • 11058
                              • 1.1.x

                              #15
                              Are you running on a Windows server or Linux? It seem that it maybe a custom setup and I can not find any help section...

                              From servers and cloud to domains and websites, Fasthosts has you covered. Get fast, reliable and flexible hosting with 24/7 support from real people.

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...