Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing or ???

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • minx
    Senior Member
    • Nov 2003
    • 552
    • 3.8.x

    Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing or ???

    Hi... using latest version a user asked me about their password, i check their account via admin and decided to send them a password reminder which resulted in a white screen informing me >

    Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing or mismatched.

    please advise, cheers
  • Lynne
    Former vBulletin Support
    • Oct 2004
    • 26255

    #2
    Did you make sure to revert your templates? Do you have any modifications running that would affect you sending the password? You may want to take a look at this thread regarding all forms being used in the newest versions of vb: Implementing CSRF Protection in modifications

    Please don't PM or VM me for support - I only help out in the threads.
    vBulletin Manual & vBulletin 4.0 Code Documentation (API)
    Want help modifying your vbulletin forum? Head on over to vbulletin.org
    If I post CSS and you don't know where it goes, throw it into the additional.css template.

    W3Schools <- awesome site for html/css help

    Comment

    • Mark.B
      vBulletin Support
      • Feb 2004
      • 24286
      • 6.0.X

      #3
      Originally posted by U2Lynne
      Did you make sure to revert your templates? Do you have any modifications running that would affect you sending the password? You may want to take a look at this thread regarding all forms being used in the newest versions of vb: Implementing CSRF Protection in modifications
      No, it's a bug.

      Fix is here:


      In includes/adminfunctions.php find:
      Code:
      echo "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"adminhash\" value=\"" . ADMINHASH . "\" />\n";
      Add below:
      Code:
      echo "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"securitytoken\" value=\"" . $vbulletin->userinfo['securitytoken'] . "\" />\n";
      It'll be fixed in the next release.
      MARK.B
      vBulletin Support
      ------------
      My Unofficial vBulletin 6.0.0 Demo: https://www.talknewsuk.com
      My Unofficial vBulletin Cloud Demo: https://www.adminammo.com

      Comment

      • Lynne
        Former vBulletin Support
        • Oct 2004
        • 26255

        #4
        Originally posted by Mark.B
        No, it's a bug.
        I just saw that and was coming back to this thread to post the link. Thanks.

        Please don't PM or VM me for support - I only help out in the threads.
        vBulletin Manual & vBulletin 4.0 Code Documentation (API)
        Want help modifying your vbulletin forum? Head on over to vbulletin.org
        If I post CSS and you don't know where it goes, throw it into the additional.css template.

        W3Schools &lt;- awesome site for html/css help

        Comment

        • minx
          Senior Member
          • Nov 2003
          • 552
          • 3.8.x

          #5
          Yes thank you both for the help, cheers

          Comment

          • Total666
            Senior Member
            • Jan 2006
            • 158
            • 3.6.x

            #6
            I checked and I already have that line of code

            echo "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"adminhash\" value=\"" . ADMINHASH . "\" />\n";
            echo "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"securitytoken\" value=\"" . $vbulletin->userinfo['securitytoken'] . "\" />\n";

            still getting the error .. Ideas ??

            Comment

            • minx
              Senior Member
              • Nov 2003
              • 552
              • 3.8.x

              #7
              Originally posted by Total666
              I checked and I already have that line of code

              echo "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"adminhash\" value=\"" . ADMINHASH . "\" />\n";
              echo "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"securitytoken\" value=\"" . $vbulletin->userinfo['securitytoken'] . "\" />\n";

              still getting the error .. Ideas ??
              I didn't have it by the looks of it... i added it and it worked fine. I'm not sure what your problem is...

              Comment

              • beyefendi
                New Member
                • Apr 2008
                • 3
                • 3.6.x

                #8
                i have same problem
                if i do search

                Message
                Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing or mismatched.

                If this occurred unexpectedly, please inform the administrator and describe the action you performed before you received this error.

                my forum version 3.7.0 rc4

                can you help me ??

                Comment

                • minx
                  Senior Member
                  • Nov 2003
                  • 552
                  • 3.8.x

                  #9
                  Originally posted by beyefendi
                  i have same problem
                  if i do search

                  Message
                  Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing or mismatched.

                  If this occurred unexpectedly, please inform the administrator and describe the action you performed before you received this error.

                  my forum version 3.7.0 rc4

                  can you help me ??
                  Hi, did you try the edits?

                  Comment

                  • beyefendi
                    New Member
                    • Apr 2008
                    • 3
                    • 3.6.x

                    #10
                    yes.
                    but same problem

                    Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing or mismatched.

                    If this occurred unexpectedly, please inform the administrator and describe the action you performed before you received this error.

                    Comment

                    • minx
                      Senior Member
                      • Nov 2003
                      • 552
                      • 3.8.x

                      #11
                      sorry to hear that... I'm on the 3.6 series, yours sounds like a bit more is involved, don't worry the guys here are very good you'll get a quick fix in time...

                      Comment

                      • Jose Amaral Rego
                        Senior Member
                        • Feb 2005
                        • 11058
                        • 1.1.x

                        #12
                        beyefendi it would be in your best intrest to create your own thread on this issue you are having.
                        You can click on this button and add relevant information about what errors you are receiving

                        Comment

                        • want3ed
                          Member
                          • Nov 2007
                          • 32
                          • 3.7.x

                          #13
                          hi,

                          when i upgrade 369 to 3610 i have that error too. please help to we.

                          Comment

                          • Steve Machol
                            Former Customer Support Manager
                            • Jul 2000
                            • 154488

                            #14
                            See this:



                            If you have ny further problems then please start your own thread with all the relevant details. Thank you.
                            Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
                            Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

                            Steve Machol Photography


                            Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


                            Comment

                            • kurtmorrison
                              New Member
                              • Mar 2008
                              • 3
                              • 3.6.x

                              #15
                              Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing or mismatched.

                              If this occurred unexpectedly, please inform the administrator and describe the action you performed before you received this error.
                              I'm getting the same error when someone try to vote on a poll... directly from the main site, what is happening?

                              I have just upgrade to 3.7.0

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...