Boolean search option as default search option in navbar

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Neutral Singh
    Senior Member
    • Sep 2004
    • 232
    • 3.8.x

    Boolean search option as default search option in navbar

    I have Full Text Search Option enabled in admincp.

    I have found that boolean option returns much more accurate and relevant results as compared to simple search option, which returns so many irrelevant results in comparison to boolean and creates confusion for myself and members alike.

    So, how can i setup vbulletin so that quick search box, uses boolean method as default search option. Could not find any such option in AdminCP.

    Please guide.
    Regards

  • Jake Bunce
    Senior Member
    • Dec 2000
    • 46598
    • 3.6.x

    #2
    Admin CP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> « » -> Search Templates -> search_forums

    Remove the red code:

    Code:
    				<div style="padding:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
    					$vbphrase[search_type]
    					<label for="rb_searchtype_0"><input type="radio" name="searchtype" value="0" id="rb_searchtype_0"  [color=red]$searchtypechecked[0][/color] />$vbphrase[natural_language]</label>
    					<label for="rb_searchtype_1"><input type="radio" name="searchtype" value="1" id="rb_searchtype_1"  [color=red]$searchtypechecked[1][/color] />$vbphrase[boolean]</label>
    				</div>
    Add the blue code:

    Code:
    				<div style="padding:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
    					$vbphrase[search_type]
    					<label for="rb_searchtype_0"><input type="radio" name="searchtype" value="0" id="rb_searchtype_0" />$vbphrase[natural_language]</label>
    					<label for="rb_searchtype_1"><input type="radio" name="searchtype" value="1" id="rb_searchtype_1"  [color=blue]checked="checked"[/color] />$vbphrase[boolean]</label>
    				</div>

    Comment

    • Neutral Singh
      Senior Member
      • Sep 2004
      • 232
      • 3.8.x

      #3
      boolean search as the default option for quick search

      Hi Jake,

      Thanks for the help. Above modification did set the boolean option as default only if i go to Advanced Search options. I was wondering, how could we set up the boolean search as the default option for quick search from serach drop-down menu as shown in the attached snapshot.

      Thanks and Regards
      Attached Files
      Last edited by Neutral Singh; Tue 8 Nov '05, 12:10am.

      Comment

      • Jake Bunce
        Senior Member
        • Dec 2000
        • 46598
        • 3.6.x

        #4
        Admin CP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> « » -> Navigation / Breadcrumb Templates -> navbar

        Find this code, add the red code:

        Code:
        	<if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
        	<!-- header quick search form -->
        	<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search_menu" style="display:none">
        		<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
        		<tr>
        			<td class="thead">$vbphrase[search_forums]</td>
        		</tr>
        		<tr>
        			<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
        			<form action="search.php" method="post">
        				<input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
        				<input type="hidden" name="showposts" value="0" />
        				<input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
        				<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
        				[color=red]<input type="hidden" name="searchtype" value="1" />[/color]
        				<input type="text" class="bginput" name="query" size="20" />&nbsp;$gobutton<br />
        			</form>
        			</td>
        		</tr>
        		<tr>
        			<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
        		</tr>
        		</table>
        	</div>
        	<!-- / header quick search form -->
        	</if>
        That should do it.

        Comment

        • Neutral Singh
          Senior Member
          • Sep 2004
          • 232
          • 3.8.x

          #5
          Gr8!! That indeed did it. I think there should be an admin option for this feature.

          Thanks

          Comment

          • Bob Isaac
            Senior Member
            • Dec 2005
            • 771
            • 3.8.x

            #6
            Originally posted by Jake Bunce
            Admin CP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> « » -> Search Templates -> search_forums

            Remove the red code:

            Code:
                            <div style="padding:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
                                $vbphrase[search_type]
                                <label for="rb_searchtype_0"><input type="radio" name="searchtype" value="0" id="rb_searchtype_0"  [COLOR=red]$searchtypechecked[0][/COLOR] />$vbphrase[natural_language]</label>
                                <label for="rb_searchtype_1"><input type="radio" name="searchtype" value="1" id="rb_searchtype_1"  [COLOR=red]$searchtypechecked[1][/COLOR] />$vbphrase[boolean]</label>
                            </div>
            Is this code in search_forums template in 3.5.3? I can't find it.

            Bob

            Comment

            • Freddie Bingham
              Former vBulletin Developer
              • May 2000
              • 14057
              • 1.1.x

              #7
              3.5.3 will always use the boolean option if the usergroup has permission to use it. The only way to use the natural language option is to restrict the usergroup to only having that permission.

              Comment

              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
              Working...