SQL ERROR 1030 - Errror 127 from Table Handler

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • DiscussAnything
    Senior Member
    • Nov 2002
    • 166

    SQL ERROR 1030 - Errror 127 from Table Handler

    I woke up this morning to find that my board isn't functioning properly. Some posts are not reporting who the latest poster are, some threads are coming back as invalid, and some threads are giving the following error when you try to view.

    You get a similar error when trying to post
    Database error in vBulletin 2.2.6:
    Invalid SQL:
    SELECT post.postid FROM post
    WHERE post.threadid='44836'
    ORDER BY dateline LIMIT 0,20
    mysql error: Got error 127 from table handler
    mysql error number: 1030
    Date: Wednesday 03rd of December 2003 01:55:16 PM
    Script: http://www.discussanything.com/forum...threadid=44836
    Referer: http://www.discussanything.com/forum...?s=&forumid=44



    Database error in vBulletin 2.2.6:
    Invalid SQL: INSERT INTO post (postid,threadid,title,username,userid,dateline,attachmentid,pagetext,allowsmilie,showsign ature,ipaddress,iconid,visible) VALUES (NULL,'44817','','Manu','4','1070477246','0','I would offer more proof, but it is in our belly. We didn\'t lay the ruler on the cookie itself, but we held it over and it is indeed 9\" in diameter.
    Another look at it.
    Glen-
    We basically just use it for pizza and cookies, Idon\'t know if I\'ve cooked anything else on it.','1','1','4.63.147.82','0','1')
    mysql error: Duplicate entry '534460' for key 1
    mysql error number: 1062
    Date: Wednesday 03rd of December 2003 01:47:26 PM
    Script: http://www.discussanything.com/forum...s/newreply.php
    Referer: http://www.discussanything.com/forums/newreply.php
    www.discussanything.com
  • Steve Machol
    Former Customer Support Manager
    • Jul 2000
    • 154488

    #2
    Error code 127: Record-file is crashed

    Your post table has crashed. Run Repair/Optimize in the Admin CP:

    Admin CP -> Import & Maintenance -> Repair/Optimize Tables -> Check Post 'Yes' -> Continue
    Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
    Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

    Steve Machol Photography


    Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


    Comment

    • DiscussAnything
      Senior Member
      • Nov 2002
      • 166

      #3
      Steve-

      I have a large (800ish) meg data base total, about 200 megs for post.

      Would it be more advisable to run some SQl query as opposed to doing this from the admin CP?

      Any other tables that I would need to repair? Or will the admincp repair them all?
      www.discussanything.com

      Comment

      • Steve Machol
        Former Customer Support Manager
        • Jul 2000
        • 154488

        #4
        You can run this in the Admin CP or in phpMyAdmin. The query is:

        REPAIR TABLE post;

        So far your errors indicate this is the only table affected.
        Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
        Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

        Steve Machol Photography


        Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


        Comment

        • Matthew Gordon
          Senior Member
          • May 2002
          • 3243
          • 1.1.x

          #5
          Code:
          REPAIR TABLE post;
          That is all you'll really need to run, unless there are more corrupted tables.

          I'd still advise you to run repair.php as it will check, repair, and optimize all the tables.

          EDIT: Bah, Steve beat me to it.

          Comment

          • DiscussAnything
            Senior Member
            • Nov 2002
            • 166

            #6
            Steve-

            Under Import and Maint. I only have the following options

            Import & Maintenance
            Back-up Database
            BB Import Systems
            Update Counters

            Please advise
            www.discussanything.com

            Comment

            • Steve Machol
              Former Customer Support Manager
              • Jul 2000
              • 154488

              #7
              You may need to make sure you are a Super Admin (in config.php.

              Also to run a single query you first need to give yourself permission to run queries in the Admin CP. To do this, edit this section of config.php:
              PHP Code:
              // ****** USERS WITH QUERY RUNNING PERMISSIONS ******
              // The users specified here will be allowed to run queries from the control panel.
              // See the above entries for more information on the format.
              // Please note that the ability to run queries is quite powerful. You may wish
              // to remove all user IDs from this list for security reasons.
              $canrunqueries 'x'
              ...with x being your userid number. Then to run a query:

              Admin CP -> Import & Maintenance -> Execute SQL Query
              Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
              Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

              Steve Machol Photography


              Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


              Comment

              • DiscussAnything
                Senior Member
                • Nov 2002
                • 166

                #8
                Oh, steve, im sorry, I see the miscommunication. I posted this in the wrong forum. I am running 2.2.X of vB, not 3.

                I must have been browsing a search result when I posted this, and got it in the wrong forum...

                In that case, is the query the only way to do?
                www.discussanything.com

                Comment

                • Matthew Gordon
                  Senior Member
                  • May 2002
                  • 3243
                  • 1.1.x

                  #9
                  Originally posted by DiscussAnything
                  Steve-

                  Under Import and Maint. I only have the following options

                  Import & Maintenance
                  Back-up Database
                  BB Import Systems
                  Update Counters

                  Please advise
                  He's using vB 2.2.6. Which makes this the wrong forum.

                  Comment

                  • DiscussAnything
                    Senior Member
                    • Nov 2002
                    • 166

                    #10
                    Squall-

                    Do I run repair.php after I fix the tables? And with what flags? And what does it do for me?
                    www.discussanything.com

                    Comment

                    • Matthew Gordon
                      Senior Member
                      • May 2002
                      • 3243
                      • 1.1.x

                      #11
                      Upload repair.php from the extras folder in the ZIP to your admin folder and run http://www.yoursite.com/forums/admin...html=1&check=1

                      EDIT: repair.php fixes the tables for you.

                      Comment

                      • DiscussAnything
                        Senior Member
                        • Nov 2002
                        • 166

                        #12
                        Originally posted by squall14716
                        Upload repair.php from the extras folder in the ZIP to your admin folder and run http://www.yoursite.com/forums/admin...html=1&check=1

                        EDIT: repair.php fixes the tables for you.
                        Just, for 100% clarity. If I run repair.php, then I do not need to run the SQL Queries.
                        www.discussanything.com

                        Comment

                        • Steve Machol
                          Former Customer Support Manager
                          • Jul 2000
                          • 154488

                          #13
                          Just run repair.php.

                          <moving to correct forum>
                          Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
                          Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

                          Steve Machol Photography


                          Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


                          Comment

                          • DiscussAnything
                            Senior Member
                            • Nov 2002
                            • 166

                            #14
                            Thanks for your help Steve and Squall.

                            Going to run repair.php now, and see how that goes. ::crosses fingers::


                            About how long, do you think repair.php will take the run? (have a meeting in an hour and will get another admin to do it if that is not sufficient)
                            www.discussanything.com

                            Comment

                            • Steve Machol
                              Former Customer Support Manager
                              • Jul 2000
                              • 154488

                              #15
                              The amount of time depends on the size of the database. It should only be a few minutes unless the db is extremely large.
                              Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
                              Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

                              Steve Machol Photography


                              Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...